2023 IL App (5th) 220439-U
[…] Most appear to flow from the premise
that he was subjected to an enhanced sentence based on the victim suffering bodily harm, of which
the trial court did not inform him, and which his attorney did nothing to prevent. He contends, for
example, that counsel failed “to investigate the sentencing statutes” and failed to investigate the
victim’s injuries. Defendant is mistaken, but to understand why we must examine the relevant
statutes in some detail.
¶ 16 The indictment charged defendant with aggravated discharge of a firearm in violation of
section 24-1.2(a)(4) of the Criminal Code of 2012, which provides:
4
“ (a) A person commits aggravated discharge of a firearm when he or she knowingly
or intentionally:
***
(4) Discharges a firearm in the direction of a vehicle he or she knows to be
occupied by a peace officer, a person summoned or directed by a peace officer, a
correctional institution employee or a fireman while the officer, employee or
fireman is engaged in the execution of any of his or her official duties, or to prevent
the officer, employee or fireman from performing his or her official duties, or in
retaliation for the officer, employee or fireman performing his or her official
duties[.]” 720 ILCS 5/24-1.2(a)(4) (West 2020).
¶ 17 The statute thus prohibits discharging a weapon in the direction of a vehicle containing a
peace officer performing his or her official duties regardless of whether the officer is injured. The