2023 IL App (5th) 220439-U
[…] retaliation for the officer, employee or fireman performing his or her official
duties[.]” 720 ILCS 5/24-1.2(a)(4) (West 2020).
¶ 17 The statute thus prohibits discharging a weapon in the direction of a vehicle containing a
peace officer performing his or her official duties regardless of whether the officer is injured. The
statute further provides that a violation of subsection (a)(4) is a “Class X felony for which the
sentence shall be a term of imprisonment of no less than 10 years and not more than 45 years.” Id.
§ 24-1.2(b).
¶ 18 Section 3-6-3 of the Unified Code of Corrections dictates how a sentence must be served.
As relevant here, when defendant was sentenced, it provided:
“(a) ***
***
(2) Except as provided in paragraph (4.7) of this subsection (a), the rules and
regulations on sentence credit shall provide, with respect to offenses listed in clause (i),
(ii), or (iii) of this paragraph (2) committed on or after June 19, 1998 or with respect to the
5
offense listed in clause (iv) of this paragraph (2) committed on or after June 23, 2005 (the
effective date of Public Act 94-71) *** the following:
***
(iii) that a prisoner serving a sentence for home invasion, armed robbery,
aggravated vehicular hijacking, aggravated discharge of a firearm, or armed
violence with a category I weapon or category II weapon, when the court has made
and entered a finding, pursuant to subsection (c-1) of Section 5-4-1 of this Code,
that the conduct leading to conviction for the enumerated offense resulted in great
bodily harm to a victim, shall receive no more than 4.5 days of sentence credit for
each month of his or her sentence of imprisonment;
(iv) that a prisoner serving a sentence for aggravated discharge of a firearm,
whether or not the conduct leading to conviction for the offense resulted in great
bodily harm to the victim, shall receive no more than 4.5 days of sentence credit
for each month of his or her sentence of imprisonment[.]” (Emphases added.) 730
ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(2)(iii), (iv) (West 2020).
¶ 19 Defendant apparently seeks to invoke subsection (iii), which provides that one convicted
of aggravated discharge of a firearm must serve 85% of his or her sentence only when the court