State v. Wood
[…] Hence, Wood’s prison sentence is not clearly and convincingly contrary to law, and it must -8- Case No. 6-23-05 therefore be affirmed. See State v. Slife, 3d Dist. Auglaize No. 2-20-17, 2021-Ohio- 644, ¶ 17. {¶16} Wood’s first assignment of error is overruled. {¶17} We next address Wood’s second assignment of error, wherein he contends the trial court erred by ordering Wood to pay the costs of his court- appointed counsel. R.C. 2941.51 addresses counsel for indigent defendants in criminal cases. In relevant part, R.C. 2941.51(A) provides, “[c]ounsel appointed to a case * * * shall be paid for their services by the county the compensation and expenses that the trial court approves.” R.C. 2941.51(D) further provides: The fees and expenses approved by the court under this section shall not be taxed as part of the costs and shall be paid by the county. However, if the person represented has, or reasonably may be expected to have, the means to meet some part of the costs of the services rendered to the person, the person shall pay the county an amount that the person reasonably can be expected to pay. * * * {¶18} To the extent Wood argues the trial court was required to hold a hearing before ordering he pay the costs of his court-appointed counsel, we find his argument unavailing. In State v.