[Cite as Miller v. Rice Drilling D L.L.C., 2023-Ohio-3588.]
[…] names and addresses of the people for whose benefit the notice is being
filed; 3) contain an accurate and full description of all land affected by the
notice; 4) state the name of each record owner of the land affected by the
notice, at the time of the recording, together with the recording information
of the instrument by which each record owner acquired title to the land; and
5) be made by any person who has knowledge of the relevant facts.
Case No. 22 BE 0050
– 24 –
Hutchins v. Baker, 7th Dist. Monroe No. 19 MO 0005, 2020-Ohio-1108, 153 N.E.3d 140,
¶ 29. And R.C. 5301.52(C) states: “A notice prepared, executed, and recorded in
conformity with the requirements of this section, or a certified copy of it, shall be accepted
as evidence of the facts stated insofar as they affect title to the land affected by that
notice.” (Emphasis added.)
A claim that meets these requirements preserves the rights of all of
the mineral-interest holders in the land. R.C. 5301.56(C)(2).
If the mineral-interest holder fails to comply with either of the
alternative requirements of R.C. 5301.56(H)(1) by filing a claim to preserve