State Ex Rel. Angela M.W. v. Kruzicki
[…] Accordingly, the test for determining compliance with § 48.255 is the same as that governing the sufficiency of a criminal complaint — probable cause. In re Courtney E., 184 Wis. 2d 592, 601, 516 N.W.2d 422 (1994). In addition, Wis. Stat. §48.13 lists eighteen scenarios in which ch. 48 authorizes the juvenile court to exercise its original jurisdiction. These scenarios represent situations in which the child is at substantial risk either because of his or her own actions or those of others. See § 48.13. For example, § 48.13(10), the subsection that the county relies on in this case, requires that the parent has "neglect [ed], refus[ed] or [been] unable for reasons other than poverty to provide necessary care, food, clothing, medical or dental care or shelter so as to seriously endanger the physical health of the child...." § 48.13(10) (emphasis added).

¶ 76. Clearly, the Children's Code enables the state to intervene only when a child faces substantial risk.