State Ex Rel. Angela M.W. v. Kruzicki
[…] As noted by the court of appeals, despite her invocation of the Wisconsin Constitution, Angela did not make a separate argument under the Wisconsin Constitution. See State ex rel. Angela M.W. v. Kruzicki, 197 Wis. 2d 532, 564 n.16, 541 N.W.2d 482 (Ct. App. 1995). All of her arguments rest on cases in which courts considered the federal constitution. Therefore, I do not address any possible implications of the Wisconsin Constitution.

Section 940.04(2)(a) (1989-90) provided in pertinent part: "Any person, other than the mother, who does either of the following may be imprisoned not more than 15 years:. . .Intentionally destroys the life of an unborn quick child;. .." State v. Black, 188 Wis. 2d 639, 644, 526 N.W.2d 132 (1994).

Even the majority recognizes that in Black, this court determined that the legislature can act to protect a viable fetus in contexts other than abortion.