OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] We agree with the conclusion of Special Term that this proceeding should be dismissed and reject the arguments advanced by SBEA on this appeal that it has statutory authority to proceed in the manner contemplated.
SBEA relies primarily upon the language in section 202 (subd 1, par [g]) of the Real Property Tax Law which, in relevant part, provides that: "The Board shall: * * * (g) Furnish assessors with such information and instruction as may be necessary or proper to aid them in making assessments, which instructions shall be followed and compliance with which may be enforced by the board” (emphasis added).