OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] SBEA relies primarily upon the language in section 202 (subd 1, par [g]) of the Real Property Tax Law which, in relevant part, provides that: "The Board shall: * * * (g) Furnish assessors with such information and instruction as may be necessary or proper to aid them in making assessments, which instructions shall be followed and compliance with which may be enforced by the board” (emphasis added). However, this singular reliance overlooks the thrust of article 2 of the Real Property Tax Law, which details the power, functions and responsibilities of SBEA and, in subdivision 2 of section 216, particularizes a method of procedure to be followed when it is confronted with recalcitrant assessors. That section provides: "Whenever it appears to the satisfaction of the board that any assessor or other public officer or employee whose duties relate to assessments has failed to comply with the provisions of this chapter or any other law relating to such duties, or the rules and regulations of the board made pursuant thereto, after a hearing on the facts, the board may issue its order directing such assessor, officer or employee to comply with such law, rule or regulation, and if such assessor, officer or employee shall neglect or refuse to comply therewith within the period of ten days after service on him of such order, the board may apply to a justice of the Supreme Court for a summary order to compel him to comply with such law, rule or regulation, and the justice shall have power to issue *297such order.” It seems clear to us that these two statutory provisions must be read together.