Affirmed and Opinion Filed October 19, 2023
[…] reasonably resist. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.011(b)(3); Elliott, 858 S.W.2d at
485. Therefore, the jury could reasonably conclude from the evidence that the sexual
assault was without V.D.W.’s consent.
We conclude that the evidence was legally sufficient to establish lack of
consent beyond a reasonable doubt.
B. Count 2: Kidnapping
Appellant next argues that the evidence was insufficient to support his
conviction for kidnapping.
–7–
The Penal Code provides that a person commits kidnapping “if he
intentionally or knowingly abducts another person.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §
20.03(a). “‘Abduct’ means to restrain a person with the intent to prevent his
liberation by (A) secreting or holding him in a place where he is not likely to be
found; or (B) using or threatening to use deadly force.” Id. § 20.01(2). “‘Restrain’
means to restrict a person’s movements without consent, so as to interfere
substantially with the person’s liberty, by moving the person from one place to
another or by confining the person.” Id. § 20.01(1). “Restraint is ‘without consent’
if it is accomplished by: (A) force, intimidation, or deception. . . .” Id. § 20.01(1)(A).1
Thus, “a kidnapping becomes a completed offense when (1) a restraint is
accomplished, and (2) there is evidence that the actor had the specific intent to
prevent liberation by secretion or the use or threatened use of deadly force.”
Santellan v.