TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] harm, arguing only, “This is not harmless error, as the inclusion of this extraneous charge
certainly likely [caused] jury confusion.” See Reeves, 420 S.W.3d at 816. Thus, we overrule his
twelfth issue.
XIII. Improper Comment on Failure to Testify
In appellant’s thirteenth issue, he contends that the trial court erred by allowing
the State in its closing argument to comment on his decision not to testify at the punishment
phase of trial.
A criminal defendant has a constitutional right not to testify. 13 U.S. Const.
amend. V; see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.08 (providing that defendant’s failure to testify
“shall not be taken as a circumstance against him, nor shall the same be alluded to or commented
on by counsel in the cause”). Commenting on a defendant’s failure to testify violates both state
and federal law. See Randolph v. State, 353 S.W.3d 887, 891 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011). “The test
for determining whether prosecutorial argument is a comment on a defendant’s failure to testify