J-S37041-22
[…] require the court to disregard those adduced during a valid interdiction[.]” Id.
With a recitation of the foregoing legal precepts, we now apply those
principles to the facts of this case, as established at the suppression hearing,
and by looking at each individual phase of the police investigation to determine
whether police conduct conformed to law as the interaction proceeded towards
conclusion. Here, Officers Glenn and Waters initially stopped Appellant for
walking in a roadway when there was an available sidewalk. Section 3544 of
the Motor Vehicle Code provides, in relevant part:
(a) Mandatory use of available sidewalk.--Where a sidewalk
is provided and its use is practicable, it is unlawful for any
pedestrian to walk along and upon an adjacent roadway.
(b) Absence of sidewalk.--Where a sidewalk is not available,
any pedestrian walking along and upon a highway shall walk only
on a shoulder as far as practicable from the edge of the roadway.
-7-
J-S37041-22
(c) Absence of sidewalk and shoulder.--Where neither a
sidewalk nor a shoulder is available, any pedestrian walking along
and upon a highway shall walk as near as practicable to an outside
edge of the roadway and, if on a two-way roadway, shall walk only
on the left side of the roadway.
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3544(a)-(c).
“[T]his Court [has] held that a police officer must have probable cause
to support a [] stop where the officer's investigation subsequent to the stop
serves no investigatory purpose relevant to the suspected Vehicle Code
violation.” Commonwealth v.