IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] 14
Separators, by design and according to statutory definition,
separate gas from liquids. . . . The legislature expressly
recognized that separation may occur in the field during
production, or within processing facilities along with other less
common processes, such as cryogenics.
[¶39] While removing heavy hydrocarbons from the gas stream “changes [its] physical or
chemical characteristics” and “enhances the marketability of the [gas] stream,” separating
can only be considered “processing” when it occurs in a “processing facility.” Wyo. Stat.
Ann. § 39-14-201(a)(xviii). Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-201(a)(xxii) defines “separating” as
“the isolation of the well stream into discrete gas, liquid hydrocarbons, liquid water and
solid components[.]” Here, the heavy hydrocarbons removed from the gas stream are
“naturally entrained within the condensate” and are considered liquid hydrocarbons. 8 The
Board quoted the Department’s valuation manager who testified regarding separation:
When you produce a rich gas, you have a separator.