IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] the TEG dehydrator performed some of the functions listed in the § 39-14-201(a)(xviii)
definition of “processing,” it was a processing facility. Id. ¶ 17, 107 P.3d at 185.
[¶17] In Williams, we concluded that “[i]n reality, the definition of processing [in the
statute] is of little assistance in determining what the legislature meant by processing
facility in the context of the severance tax statutes.” Id. We turned to the statutory
definition of “natural gas” for “insight into the legislative intent as to what was meant by
‘processing’ . . . .” Id. ¶ 18, 107 P.3d at 185. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-201(a)(xv), defines
natural gas for taxation purposes: “[T]he term natural gas includes products separated for
sale or distribution during processing of the natural gas stream including, but not limited
to plant condensate, natural gas liquids and sulfur[.]” We interpreted this “language [to]
impl[y] that the legislature understood processing would separate certain products from the
natural gas stream. Thus a processing plant logically would be a facility constructed to
perform the function of removing such products.” Id. ¶ 18, 107 P.3d at 185.