Motion relative to Coleman v. Parkland School District, Case No. 2021-C-2990
[…] Here, the parties’ sole challenge is whether the District was entitled to
judgment in its favor as a matter of law relative to Case No. 2666. Specifically, they
offer contradictory interpretations of Section 712.1 of the Sunshine Act.
The backdrop for the parties’ disagreement is Section 702(b) of the
Sunshine Act, in which the General Assembly “declares it to be the public policy of
this Commonwealth to insure the right of its citizens to have notice of and the right
to attend all meetings of agencies at which any agency business is discussed or acted
upon as provided in this chapter.” 65 Pa.C.S. § 702(b). To that end, Section 709 of
the Sunshine Act requires, in pertinent part:
(a) Meetings.—An agency shall give public notice of its
first regular meeting of each calendar or fiscal year not less
than three days in advance of the meeting and shall give
public notice of the schedule of its remaining regular
meetings. An agency shall give public notice of each
special meeting or each rescheduled regular or special
meeting at least 24 hours in advance of the time of the
convening of the meeting specified in the notice. Public
notice is not required in the case of an emergency meeting
or a conference. . . .
(b) Notice.—With respect to any provision of this chapter
that requires public notice to be given by a certain date, the
agency, to satisfy its legal obligation, must give the notice
in time to allow it to be published or circulated within the
political subdivision where the principal office of the
agency is located or the meeting will occur before the date
of the specified meeting.
65 Pa.C.S. § 709.
5
In Senate Bill 554 (SB 554), S.B. 554, 205th General Assembly,
Regular Session (Pa. 2021-2022), the General Assembly amended Section 709 of
the Sunshine Act to add subsection (c.1), effective August 30, 2021, which
mandates, in relevant part:
Notification of agency business to be considered.--
(1) In addition to any public notice required under this
section, an agency shall provide the following
notification of agency business to be considered at a
meeting as follows:
(i) If the agency has a publicly accessible Internet
website, the agency shall post the agenda, which
includes a listing of each matter of agency business
that will be or may be the subject of deliberation
or official action at the meeting, on the website no
later than 24 hours in advance of the time of the
convening of the meeting.[8]
65 Pa.C.S. § 709(c.1)(1)(i) (text emphasis added).
Section 712.1 of the Sunshine Act, also added in SB 554, effective
August 30, 2021, states:
(a) Official action.--Except as provided in subsection
(b) [(relating to emergency business)], (c) [(business