Motion relative to Coleman v. Parkland School District, Case No. 2021-C-2990
[…] to any vote on the amendment and, if the amendment is successful, the revised
agenda must be posted on the agency’s website and at the agency’s office the day
after the meeting. Subsection 712.1(e) is drafted in permissive, not mandatory,
terms, and it does not require an item of proposed business to first satisfy the criteria
under one of the exceptions in Subsections 712.1(b)-(d). It is a standalone,
remedial exception that permits the agency to correct whatever caused an item of
business to be omitted from the agenda published in accordance with Subsection
709(c.1).
Finally, under Subsection 712.1(f), if an agenda is amended during
an agency meeting and the agency acts on the added items of business, the agency
must publish the amended agenda by the next business day, and the minutes must
reflect “the substance of the matter added, the vote on the addition, and the
announced reasons for the addition.” 65 Pa. C.S. § 712.1(f). Subsection 712.1(f),
by its plain language, is not a prerequisite to official action under Subsections
712.1(b)-(d). It imposes after-the-fact requirements for when an agency both
amends its agenda and takes official action on the amendments, which can only
5