Motion relative to Coleman v. Parkland School District, Case No. 2021-C-2990
[…] of pursuing its spirit.” 1 Pa. C.S. § 1921(b). Only where a statute’s words are not
explicit may we consider the several indicators of legislative intent enumerated in
Section 1921(c) of the SCA, including legislative history. See 1 Pa. C.S. §
1921(c)(7).
The issue before us involves certain exceptions to the public notice
requirements of Subsection 709(c.1) of the Sunshine Act, 65 Pa. C.S. § 709(c.1).2
Those exceptions reside in Section 712.1 of the Sunshine Act, which aptly is titled
“Notification of agency business required and exceptions.” 65 Pa. C.S. § 712.1.
The exceptions in Section 712.1 delineate when an agency may take official action
2
Subsection 709(c.1) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(c.1) Notification of agency business to be considered.--
(1) In addition to any public notice required under this section,
an agency shall provide the following notification of agency
business to be considered at a meeting as follows:
(i) If the agency has a publicly accessible Internet website,
the agency shall post the agenda, which includes a listing of
each matter of agency business that will be or may be the
subject of deliberation or official action at the meeting, on
the website no later than 24 hours in advance of the time of
the convening of the meeting.
(ii) The agency shall post the agenda, which includes a
listing of each matter of agency business that will be or may
be the subject of deliberation or official action at the
meeting, at the location of the meeting and at the principal
office of the agency.
(iii) The agency shall make available to individuals in
attendance at the meeting copies of the agenda, which
include a listing of each matter of agency business that will
be or may be the subject of deliberation or official action at
the meeting.
....
65 Pa. C.S. § 709(c.1).
PAM-2
on a matter that was not, in advance of an agency meeting, published in an agenda.
By virtue of the title of Section 712.1 itself, it is clear that the legislature foresaw the
need to provide exceptions to this notice requirement to permit an agency to take