Motion relative to Coleman v. Parkland School District, Case No. 2021-C-2990
[…] mandates, in relevant part:
Notification of agency business to be considered.--
(1) In addition to any public notice required under this
section, an agency shall provide the following
notification of agency business to be considered at a
meeting as follows:
(i) If the agency has a publicly accessible Internet
website, the agency shall post the agenda, which
includes a listing of each matter of agency business
that will be or may be the subject of deliberation
or official action at the meeting, on the website no
later than 24 hours in advance of the time of the
convening of the meeting.[8]
65 Pa.C.S. § 709(c.1)(1)(i) (text emphasis added).
Section 712.1 of the Sunshine Act, also added in SB 554, effective
August 30, 2021, states:
(a) Official action.--Except as provided in subsection
(b) [(relating to emergency business)], (c) [(business
arising within 24 hours before the meeting)], (d) [(relating
to business arising during the meeting),] or (e) [(relating
to agenda changes)], an agency may not take official
action on a matter of agency business at a meeting if
the matter was not included in the notification
required under [S]ection 709(c.1) [of the Sunshine Act]
(relating to public notice).
(b) Emergency business.--An agency may take official
action at a regularly scheduled meeting or an emergency
meeting on a matter of agency business relating to a real
or potential emergency involving a clear and present
8
The agency must also post the agenda at the meeting location and the agency’s principal
office, and make copies thereof available to the public at the meeting. See Section 709(c.1)(1)(ii),
(iii), 65 Pa.C.S. § 709(c.1)(1)(ii), (iii).
6
danger to life or property regardless of whether public
notice was given for the meeting.
(c) Business arising within 24 hours before meeting.--
An agency may take official action on a matter of agency
business that is not listed on a meeting agenda if:
(1) the matter arises or is brought to the attention
of the agency within the 24-hour period prior to
the meeting; and
(2) the matter is de minimis in nature and does
not involve the expenditure of funds or entering
into a contract or agreement by the agency.
(d) Business arising during meeting.--If, during the
conduct of a meeting, a resident or taxpayer brings a
matter of agency business that is not listed on the
meeting agenda to the attention of the agency, the agency
may take official action to refer the matter to staff, if
applicable, for the purpose of researching the matter for
inclusion on the agenda of a future meeting, or, if the
matter is de minimis in nature and does not involve the
expenditure of funds or entering into a contract or