[Cite as State v. White, 2023-Ohio-4092.]
[…] State v. Leffel, 11th Dist.
Ashtabula No. 2017-A-0085, 2019-Ohio-1840, ¶ 17, citing Stanley v. Turner, 6 F.3d 399,
402 (6th Cir.1993), citing State v. Losey, 23 Ohio App.3d 93, 491 N.E.2d 379 (1985).
“Thus, the requisite culpable mental state is the same as the culpable mental state of the
underlying offense.” Id. Further, “[t]he possibility of overdose is a reasonably foreseeable
consequence of the sale of heroin.” State v. Patterson, 11th Dist. Trumbull No. 2013-T-
0062, 2015-Ohio-4423, ¶ 91.
{¶53} Appellant’s conviction for Involuntary Manslaughter has a predicate offense
of R.C. 2925.02(A)(3), Corrupting Another with Drugs, which provides that no person shall
13
Case No. 2022-A-0089
knowingly “[b]y any means, administer or furnish to another or induce or cause another
to use a controlled substance, and thereby cause serious physical harm to the other
person * * *.” A person acts “knowingly” when, regardless of purpose, “the person is aware
that the person's conduct will probably cause a certain result or will probably be of a
certain nature.” R.C. 2901.22(B).
{¶54} The trial court’s jury instructions defined “furnished” as “provided, supplied,