[Cite as State v. White, 2023-Ohio-4092.]
[…] evidence necessarily means the judgment is supported by sufficient evidence. State v.
Arcaro, 11th Dist. Ashtabula No. 2012-A-0028, 2013-Ohio-1842, ¶ 32.
{¶50} Appellant was convicted on Counts 1, 6, 8, 9, and 11.
{¶51} Appellant acknowledges that there could be sufficient evidence to
demonstrate he furnished drugs to Travis. However, he argues that there was not
sufficient evidence to demonstrate that he knowingly furnished drugs to Thelma.
Therefore, he argues his conviction for Count 1 is not supported by sufficient evidence.
{¶52} R.C. 2903.04(A), Involuntary Manslaughter, provides: “No person shall
cause the death of another or the unlawful termination of another's pregnancy as a
proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit a felony.”
“Involuntary manslaughter is a crime of transferred intent.” State v. Leffel, 11th Dist.
Ashtabula No. 2017-A-0085, 2019-Ohio-1840, ¶ 17, citing Stanley v. Turner, 6 F.3d 399,
402 (6th Cir.1993), citing State v. Losey, 23 Ohio App.3d 93, 491 N.E.2d 379 (1985).