Jul 28 2023, 9:08 am
[…] Indiana Medical Malpractice Act (MMA), they each filed a proposed complaint
against the Physician and the Practice with the DOI. The complaints allege
generally that the Physician’s care and treatment of each Plaintiff fell below the
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 23A-CT-185 | July 28, 2023 Page 2 of 10
applicable standard of care and proximately caused injury, and that the
Physician acted within the scope of his employment with the Practice. Later,
the Patients each tendered an evidentiary submission to the medical review
panel in their respective cases pursuant to Indiana Code Section 34-18-10-17.
That statute reads as follows:
(a) The evidence in written form to be considered by the medical
review panel shall be promptly submitted by the respective
parties.
(b) The evidence may consist of medical charts, x-rays, lab tests,
excerpts of treatises, depositions of witnesses including parties,
and any other form of evidence allowable[ 1] by the medical
review panel.
(c) Depositions of parties and witnesses may be taken before the
convening of the panel.
(d) The chairman shall ensure that before the panel gives its
1
In their brief, the Patients improperly replace “allowable” with “allowed” in their excerpt of the statute.
Appellants’ Br. at 15.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 23A-CT-185 | July 28, 2023 Page 3 of 10
expert opinion under section 22 of this chapter,[ 2] each panel