Jul 28 2023, 9:08 am
[…] not testimony, affidavits, sworn statements, or evidence of any kind” sufficient
to establish “a genuine issue of material fact precluding summary judgment”);
Galindo v. Christensen, 569 N.E.2d 702, 705-06 (Ind. Ct. App. 1991) (“Without
evidence from the complainant in support of the proposed [medical
malpractice] complaint the review panel is unable to ‘express its expert opinion
as to whether or not the evidence supports the conclusion that the defendant or
defendants acted or failed to act within the appropriate standards of care as
charged in the complaint.’”) (quoting Ind. Code § 16-9.5-9-7) (now Ind. Code §
34-18-10-22(a)).
[10] The clear import of Indiana Code Sections 34-18-10-17 and 34-18-10-22 is that
a medical review panel’s expert opinion regarding whether “the defendant or
defendants acted or failed to act within the appropriate standards of care as
charged in the complaint” must be based on the actual facts (and sworn
testimony regarding those facts) of the particular case before the panel and not
on mere allegations raised in another case or cases. See Bova v. Roig, 604 N.E.2d
1, 3 (Ind. Ct. App. 1992) (“In interpreting statutes, our primary objective is to