Las Vegas Defense Group, LI,C, and Michael V. Castillo and Michael L.
[…] burden to provide sufficient evidence "regarding the sequence of events"
involving both lewd and assaultive acts, see Gaxiola, 121 Nev. at 653, 119
P.3d at 1235-36, and we reverse Alfaro's conviction under count XI
(lewdness with a child under 14) for kissing ED on the mouth.
HI.
In the alternative, Alfaro seeks a new trial based on evidentiary
and instructional error. While we agree that the district court erred in
admitting two pieces of prior misconduct evidence and in giving an
unnecessary jury instruction, the errors were harmless and do not provide
a basis for a new trial.
A.
NRS 48.045(2) states the general rule against using prior
misconduct to prove criminal propensity: "Evidence of other crimes, wrongs
or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show
that the person acted in conformity therewith." Despite this rule, the
prosecution often seeks to introduce evidence of a defendant's uncharged
misconduct in sexual assault cases. Nevada's evidence code offers three
possible paths to the admission of such evidence. First, as with any other
prior misconduct evidence, evidence of uncharged sexual misconduct may
be admitted under NRS 48.045(2) for a non-propensity purpose "such as
proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity,
or absence of mistake or accident." Second, the Legislature adopted NRS
48.045(3) in 2015 to permit evidence of an uncharged sexual offense to
support a normally forbidden inference of criminal propensity in a sexual
offense prosecution. See Franks, 135 Nev. at 4, 432 P.3d at 755. And third,