Las Vegas Defense Group, LI,C, and Michael V. Castillo and Michael L.
[…] This
evidence did not meet the requirements for the admission of prior sexual
offense and res gestae evidence. Although we ultimately determine its
admission was harmless, the evidence was unnecessary and the errors
avoidable, so we address them fully. Regardless of the path •taken to
admission, compliance with the procedural requirements for admitting
uncharged misconduct evidence is essential to balance the unique
SUPREME COuRT
OF
NEVADA
(), 1,17,A
challenges of prosecuting sexual offenses involving children with the
defendant's right to a trial free frorn undue prejudice.
1.
NRS 48.045(3) creates an exception to NRS 48.045(2)'s ban on
propensity evidence. It permits "the admission of evidence in a criminal
prosecution for a sexual offense that a person committed another crime,
wrong or act that constitutes a separate sexual offense." The requirements
for admission under NRS 48.045(3) are set out in Franks v. State: (1) the
uncharged act must constitute a sexual offense under NRS 179D.097; (2) it
must be relevant to the charged offense; (3) the district court must make a