Las Vegas Defense Group, LI,C, and Michael V. Castillo and Michael L.
[…] See
State v. Purcell, 110 Nev. 1389, 1394, 887 P.2d 276, 278-79 (1994). But NRS
176.515(4) is permissive, see Washington v. State, 98 Nev. 601, 603, 655 P.2d
531, 532 (1982), and reposes discretion in the district judge, whose exercise
of discretion is not reversible except for "palpable" abuse, Domingues v.
State, 112 Nev. 683, 695, 917 P.2d 1364, 1373 (1996). The district court did
not abuse its considerable discretion in denying Alfaro's motion for new trial
based on conflicts in the evidence.
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
9
101 19.17A
NRS 201.230(1) defines lewdness with a child as "any lewd or
lascivious act, other than acts constituting the crime of sexual assault . . ."
(emphasis added). This provision makes sexual assault and lewdness with
a child alternative or mutually exclusive offenses, "meaning as a matter of
statutory interpretation that the same act can yield a conviction for sexual
assault or lewdness [with a child] but not both." Jackson v.