Las Vegas Defense Group, LI,C, and Michael V. Castillo and Michael L.
[…] appellate review of an order denying a motion for a judgment of acquittal is
essentially the same as a review for the sufficiency of the evidence). Second,
citing LaPierre v. State, 108 Nev. 528, 531, 836 P.2d 56, 58 (1992), and the
lack of independent, corroborating evidence, Alfaro argues that ED's
testimony lacked the specificity needed to support the convictions, requiring
reversal on all counts.
The State sufficiently proved penetration for a rational juror to
convict Alfaro on the contested sexual assault counts. As written at the
relevant time, NRS 200.366(1) (2007) defined sexual assault as "subject[ing]
another person to sexual penetration," while NRS 200.364(5) (2013) defined
[slexual penetration" to mean "cunnilingus, fellatio, or any intrusion,
however slight, of any part of a person's body or any object m.anipulated or
inserted by a person into the genital or anal openings of the body of another,
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
6
including sexual intercourse in its ordinary meaning." (emphases added).
Alfaro points to instances during ED's testimony where she answered, "I
can't remember" to a question about Alfaro putting "his front private part,
his penis, into your body," or denied that he was able to "get any of his penis