IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] supported by substantial evidence. The court’s application of RCW
26.09.191(2)(n) flows from these findings and, as such, the court did not abuse
its discretion.
- 13 -
No. 83451-7-I/14
V. Educational Decision-Making
Next, Farris contends the trial court erred as a matter of law by permitting
Petrucci decision-making authority over education decisions in contradiction of
RCW 26.09.191(1)(c). We review a trial court’s decision about parental decision-
making authority for an abuse of discretion. In re Marriage of C.M.C., 87 Wn.
App. 84, 86, 940 P.2d 669 (1997). Under RCW 26.09.191(1)(c), a judge may not
require mutual decision-making or alternative dispute resolution if a parent has
engaged in “a history of acts of domestic violence as defined in RCW 7.105.010.”
Here, the court found Petrucci has a history of domestic violence and is subject
to limitations. However, the court concluded that “the allocation of education-
related decision-making authority should not operate to override altogether the