In re Interest of Elaina S.
[…] And, upon our de novo review, we agree that there was sufficient evidence presented to demonstrate that termination of his parental rights was warranted under § 43-292(7). Because any one of the bases for termination codified in § 43-292 can serve as the basis for termination when coupled with evidence that termination is in the best interests of the child, we do not decide whether the other statutory subsections also warrant termination of Chad’s parental rights. See In re Interest of Leyton C. & Landyn C., 307 Neb. 529, 949 N.W.2d 773 (2020). Section 43-292(7) provides for termination when “[t]he juvenile has been in an out-of-home placement for fifteen or more months of the most recent twenty-two months.” That period of time was set by the Legislature as a guideline for what would be a reasonable time for parents to rehabilitate themselves to a minimum degree of fitness. In re Interest of Mateo L. et al., supra.