Commonwealth, Aplt. v. Rizor, J.
[…] It is punishable by “death or a term of life imprisonment[.]” 18 Pa.C.S. § 1102(a). The prosecution also contemplated murder of the third degree, a felony of the first degree subject to a sentence “fixed by the court at not more than 40 years.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 1102(d). Trial counsel was seeking to reduce the murder to manslaughter which is punishable by not more than twenty years if voluntary, or not more than ten, if involuntary. 18 Pa.C.S. § 2503 (a), (c) (defining voluntary manslaughter as a felony of the first degree); 18 Pa.C.S. § 1103(1) (providing that a felony of the first degree is subject to “a term which shall be fixed by the court at not more than 20 years”); 18 Pa.C.S. § 2504(a), (b) (defining involuntary manslaughter as a felony of the second degree where the victim is under 12 years of age and in the care, custody or control of the person who caused the death); 18 Pa.C.S. § 1103 (2) (providing that a felony of the second degree is subject to a