[J-35A-2023 and J-35B-2023]
[…] “by means of poison, or by lying in wait, or by any other kind of willful, deliberate and
premeditated killing.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2502(a), (d). It is punishable by “death or a term of
life imprisonment[.]” 18 Pa.C.S. § 1102(a). The prosecution also contemplated murder
of the third degree, a felony of the first degree subject to a sentence “fixed by the court at
not more than 40 years.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 1102(d).
Trial counsel was seeking to reduce the murder to manslaughter which is punishable by
not more than twenty years if voluntary, or not more than ten, if involuntary. 18 Pa.C.S.
§ 2503 (a), (c) (defining voluntary manslaughter as a felony of the first degree); 18 Pa.C.S.
§ 1103(1) (providing that a felony of the first degree is subject to “a term which shall be
fixed by the court at not more than 20 years”); 18 Pa.C.S. § 2504(a), (b) (defining
involuntary manslaughter as a felony of the second degree where the victim is under 12
years of age and in the care, custody or control of the person who caused the death); 18