Case: 22-60266 Document: 00516976800 Page: 1 Date Filed: 11/22/2023
[…] do not turn into pumpkins after their expiration date. An unretired 2018 RIN remains
transactable in 2023 to the extent other obligated parties create demand for RINs that can
be used to meet 2018 or 2019 compliance year requirements. See id. §§ 80.1427(a)(6),
80.1428(c), 80.1431(a).
5
The CAA defines small refineries as those “for which the average aggregate daily
crude oil throughput for a calendar year (as determined by dividing the aggregate through-
put for the calendar year by the number of days in the calendar year) does not exceed 75,000
barrels.” 42 U.S.C. § 7545(o)(1)(K).
5
Case: 22-60266 Document: 00516976800 Page: 6 Date Filed: 11/22/2023
No. 22-60266
c/w Nos. 22-60425, 22-60433, 22-60434
Further, “[t]he Administrator shall act on any petition . . . not later than
90 days after the date of receipt.” Id. § 7545(o)(9)(B)(iii).
B. Procedural History
This matter involves the last of the three small refinery exceptions
enumerated in the CAA. Petitioners challenge two EPA actions—each of
which adjudicated and denied multiple exemption petitions (“Denial