Filed 11/30/23 Borel v. City of Murrieta CA4/3
[…] (Ibid.) The statute defines “‘emergency
services’” in an expansive way – the term “includes, but is not limited to, first aid and
medical services, rescue procedures and transportation, or other related activities
necessary to insure the health or safety of a person in imminent peril.” (Id., subd. (e).)
As such, the term “‘emergency rescue personnel’” includes any member of a firefighting
or fire protection entity, whether publicly or privately operated, so long as he or she is
“actually engaged in providing emergency services[.]” (Id., subd. (d).) Section
1799.107, subdivision (b) states in pertinent part that “neither a public entity nor
emergency rescue personnel shall be liable for any injury caused by an action taken by
the emergency rescue personnel acting within the scope of their employment to provide
emergency services, unless the action taken was performed in bad faith or in a grossly
negligent manner.”
Borel takes aim at the two main determinations made by the trial court.
First, its determination that immunity under section 1799.107 attached at all. Second, its
conclusion that there was no triable issue concerning gross negligence of the firefighters.