Filed 11/30/23 Borel v. City of Murrieta CA4/3
[…] of a burden of persuasion. For if the moving party carries a burden of persuasion, the
opposing party can do nothing other than concede.” (Aguilar, supra, 25 Cal.4th at p.
850.)
But the burden of production can also shift where the applicable law
provides for a rebuttable presumption, as noted earlier this year by the First District Court
of Appeal in Degala v. John Stewart Co. (2023) 88 Cal.App.5th 158, 166-167 (Degala).)
Degala involved application of the Privette doctrine of workplace injury liability. In our
case, the burden shift takes place by operation of statute. Section 1799.107 explicitly
states: “For purposes of this section, it shall be presumed that the action taken when
providing emergency services was performed in good faith and without gross negligence.
This presumption shall be one affecting the burden of proof.” (Id., subd. (c).) Thus, the
City’s moving burden of production was to show section 1799.107 applies; that the
firefighters were “emergency rescue personnel acting within the scope of their
employment to provide emergency services” at the time of the explosion. (Id., subd. (b).)
If they met that burden, Borel would bear the burden to produce evidence of bad faith or
gross negligence.
6
Importantly though, the burden of persuasion remained with the City. And