Filed 11/30/23 Borel v. City of Murrieta CA4/3
[…] (Aguilar, supra, 25 Cal.4th at p. 843.)
Additionally, the evidence must be viewed “in the light most favorable to . . . the
nonmoving party.” (Degala, supra, 88 Cal.App.5th at p. 167.) The nonmoving party’s
evidentiary submissions and declarations are to be given liberal construction, while the
moving party’s submissions are strictly construed. And all “evidentiary doubts or
ambiguities” must be resolved in favor of the nonmoving party. (Ibid.) Here the trial
court erred because it strictly construed the opposing evidence in granting summary
judgment.
II. Applicability of Section 1799.107
As noted above, section 1799.107 protects firefighting personnel when they
are actually engaged in providing “‘emergency services,’” a term expressly defined in the
statute to include “first aid and medical services, rescue procedures and transportation,
and other related activities necessary to insure the health or safety of a person in
imminent peril.” (Id., subd. (e).) Borel does not concede the firefighters at the scene
were providing emergency services because there was no one “in imminent peril” when
they arrived and they themselves did not believe there was any danger. Borel points to