STATE V. ESCH
[…] and so that’s the effect [intoxication has] on people in
terms of this.
(ii) Error in Instruction
On appeal, Esch contends that the district court’s intoxica-
tion instruction is an “obvious error” 31 and that “[t]here is no
doubt” 32 that the instruction is an incorrect statement of law
because it is not in accordance with Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-122
(Reissue 2016). The State takes a similar position and con-
tends that Esch was “not entitled to an intoxication instruc-
tion since he did not satisfy the [involuntary intoxication]
requirements of § 29-122.” 33
Section 29-122 provides:
A person who is intoxicated is criminally responsible
for his or her conduct. Intoxication is not a defense to any
criminal offense and shall not be taken into consideration
in determining the existence of a mental state that is an
element of the criminal offense unless the [intoxication
was involuntary].
Although the comment to the pattern instruction in the
Nebraska Jury Instructions makes mention of § 29-122, it
does not provide guidance on the statute’s effect. 34 Indeed, it
31
Brief for appellant at 15.
32
Id. at 14.
33
Brief for appellee at 11.
34