[Cite as State v. Mack, 2023-Ohio-4374.]
[…] Prosecutor, Administration Building, Fourth Floor, 160 High Street, N.W., Warren, OH
44481 (For Plaintiff-Appellee).
Eric M. Levy, 55 Public Square, Suite 1600, Cleveland, OH 44113 (For Defendant-
Appellant).
MATT LYNCH, J.
{¶1} Defendant-appellant, Darrl A. Mack, appeals his convictions and sentence
on multiple counts of Rape and Gross Sexual Imposition. For the following reasons, his
convictions and sentence are affirmed.
{¶2} On September 1, 2022, the Trumbull County Grand Jury returned an
Indictment charging Mack with three counts of Rape (Counts 1-3), in violation of R.C.
2907.02(A)(1)(b) and (B) with factual findings pursuant to R.C. 2971.03(B)(1)(b) (“the
victim was less than ten years of age”) and (c) (“the offender purposely compels the victim
to submit by force or threat of force”); two counts of Gross Sexual Imposition (Counts 4-
5), felonies of the third degree in violation of R.C. 2907.05(A)(4) and (C)(2); and one count
of Gross Sexual Imposition (Count 6), a felony of the third degree in violation of R.C.
2907.05(B) and (C)(2).