REVERSE; RENDER and REMAND and Opinion Filed November 29, 2023
[…] Rule 91a dismissal, we reject his argument.
We therefore address that portion of Nathan’s fourth issue in which he asserts
dismissal was not warranted under Rule 91a. Texas Rule of Civil Procedure 91a
–15–
provides that a party “may move to dismiss a cause of action on the grounds that it
has no basis in law or fact.” TEX. R. CIV. P. 91a.1.
In ruling on a Rule 91a motion, a court “may not consider evidence . . . and
must decide the motion based solely on the pleading of the cause of action, together
with any pleading exhibits permitted by Rule 59.” Id. 91a.6; see also TEX. GOV’T
CODE ANN. § 22.004(g) (“The supreme court shall adopt rules to provide for the
dismissal of causes of action that have no basis in law or fact on motion and without
evidence. The rules shall provide that the motion to dismiss shall be granted or
denied within 45 days of the filing of the motion to dismiss.”). We review de novo
a trial court’s ruling on a Rule 91a motion to dismiss. Bethel v. Quilling, Selander,
Lownds, Winslett & Moser, P.C., 595 S.W.3d 651, 654 (Tex. 2020).
Nathan argues the trial court erred in granting the Rule 91a motion because