Kkr & Co. Inc. v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] After all, the only reason Retirement is not immune from breach of contract actions is because the General Assembly waived sovereign immunity in KRS 45A.245. And KRS 45A.245 “is an unqualified waiver of immunity in all cases based on a written contract with the Commonwealth, including but not limited to employment contracts. We hold that this immunity is not limited to contracts entered into -29- pursuant to the KMPC . . . .” Rothstein, 532 S.W.3d at 647 (emphasis added). KRS 45A.270(1), which generally requires judgments against the State to be paid from the general fund, applies to “[e]ach agency which has had an award or judgment against it upon a claim filed pursuant to KRS 45A.240 to 45A.270 . . . .” Since all breach of contract claims against the State are based upon KRS 45A.245, the claims by the Appellants here are made “pursuant to KRS 45A.240 to 45A.270[.]” Thus, we reject Appellants’ arguments that KRS 45A.270 is inapplicable.