Kkr & Co. Inc. v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] However, that cannot be the end of the immunity analysis. When Retirement entered into its contracts with Appellants, KRS 61.645(2)(d) gave Retirement the authority to “contract for investment counseling, actuarial, auditing, medical, and other professional services as required to carry out the obligations of the board without limitation, notwithstanding the provisions of KRS Chapters 45, 45A, 56, and 57 . . . .” Similarly, at that time, KRS 61.645(2)(f) gave Retirement the express authority to “hold, sell, dispose of, pledge, lease, or mortgage, the -26- goods or property necessary to exercise the board’s powers and perform the board’s duties without limitation, notwithstanding the limitations of KRS Chapters 45, 45A, and 56 . . . .” In 2017, the General Assembly amended KRS 61.645 and expressly made the Board’s authority to contract and use its property “subject” to the provisions of KRS Chapter 45A.10 10 Specifically, KRS 61.645 now provides in relevant part: (2) The board is hereby granted the powers and privileges of a corporation, including but not limited to the following powers: (a) To sue and be sued in its corporate name; ... (d) Except as provided in KRS 61.650(6), to contract for investment counseling, auditing, medical, and other professional or technical services as required to carry out the obligations of the board subject to KRS Chapters 45, 45A, 56, and 57. . . . ... (f) Except as provided in KRS 61.650(6), to acquire, hold, sell, dispose of, pledge, lease, or mortgage, the goods or property necessary to exercise the board’s powers and perform the board’s duties subject to KRS Chapters 45, 45A, and 56[.] KRS 61.645 was amended in 2017, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, and 2023. Those amendments do not materially impact the above-quoted sections. KRS 61.650(6), referenced in KRS 61.645(2), provides: All contracts for the investment or management of assets of the systems shall not be subject to KRS Chapters 45, 45A, 56, and 57. Instead, the board shall conduct the following process to develop and adopt an investment procurement policy with which all prospective contracts for the investment or management of assets of the systems shall comply: (a) On or before July 1, 2017, the board shall consult with the secretary of the Finance and Administration Cabinet or his or her designee to develop -27- And KRS 45A.245(1) provides: Any person, firm or corporation, having a lawfully authorized written contract with the Commonwealth at the time of or after June 21, 1974, may bring an action against the Commonwealth on the contract, including but not limited to actions either for