Kkr & Co. Inc. v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] to contract for investment counseling, auditing, medical, and other professional or technical services as required to carry out the obligations of the board subject to KRS Chapters 45, 45A, 56, and 57. . . . ... (f) Except as provided in KRS 61.650(6), to acquire, hold, sell, dispose of, pledge, lease, or mortgage, the goods or property necessary to exercise the board’s powers and perform the board’s duties subject to KRS Chapters 45, 45A, and 56[.] KRS 61.645 was amended in 2017, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, and 2023. Those amendments do not materially impact the above-quoted sections. KRS 61.650(6), referenced in KRS 61.645(2), provides: All contracts for the investment or management of assets of the systems shall not be subject to KRS Chapters 45, 45A, 56, and 57. Instead, the board shall conduct the following process to develop and adopt an investment procurement policy with which all prospective contracts for the investment or management of assets of the systems shall comply: (a) On or before July 1, 2017, the board shall consult with the secretary of the Finance and Administration Cabinet or his or her designee to develop -27- And KRS 45A.245(1) provides: Any person, firm or corporation, having a lawfully authorized written contract with the Commonwealth at the time of or after June 21, 1974, may bring an action against the Commonwealth on the contract, including but not limited to actions either for breach of contracts or for enforcement of contracts or for both. Any such action shall be brought in the Franklin Circuit Court and shall be tried by the court sitting without a jury. All defenses in law or equity, except the defense of governmental immunity, shall be preserved to the Commonwealth. an investment procurement policy, which shall be written to meet best practices in investment management procurement; (b) Thirty (30) days prior to adoption, the board shall tender the preliminary investment procurement policy to the secretary of the Finance and Administration Cabinet or his or her designee for review and comment; (c) Upon receipt of comments from the secretary of the Finance and Administration Cabinet or his or her designee, the board shall choose to adopt or not adopt any recommended changes; (d) Upon adoption, the board shall tender the final investment procurement policy to the secretary of the Finance and Administration Cabinet or his or her designee; (e) No later than thirty (30) days after receipt of the investment procurement policy, the secretary or his or her designee shall certify whether the board’s investment procurement policy meets or does not meet best practices for investment management procurement; and (f) Any