Steven Perry v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] This record entirely supports the circuit court’s finding that the appellant remained a sexually violent predator. III. Conditional Release The appellant argues that the circuit court erred by concluding that he did not meet the criteria for conditional release, emphasizing Dr. Montaldi’s testimony that the risk to public safety could be managed with “close monitoring and supervision.” For a respondent to be eligible for conditional release, the circuit court must find that he meets four conditions. Code § 37.2-912(A); see Lotz v. Commonwealth, 277 Va. 345, 350 (2009). First, it must find that he “does not need secure inpatient treatment but needs outpatient treatment or monitoring to prevent his condition from deteriorating to a degree that he would need secure inpatient treatment.” Code § 37.2-912(A)(i). Second, the court must determine that “appropriate outpatient supervision and treatment are reasonably available.” Code -7- § 37.2-912(A)(ii). Third, the evidence must provide “significant reason to believe that the respondent, if conditionally released, would comply with the conditions specified.” Code § 37.2-912(A)(iii). Fourth, the court must conclude that “conditional release will not present an undue risk to public safety.” Code § 37.2-912(A)(iv). The evidence shows that the appellant had not made any significant progress in his treatment.