Steven Perry v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Code § 37.2-900. Review hearings for the civil commitment of sexually violent predators are held every year for the first five years and then every other year. Code § 37.2-910(A). The review process requires the circuit court to “find[],” based on an examination of the evidence provided at the hearing, whether the individual “remains a sexually violent predator.” Code § 37.2-910(D). If the circuit court finds that a respondent remains a sexually violent predator, the court “shall order that he remain in the custody” of the Department “for secure inpatient hospitalization and treatment or that he be conditionally released.” Id. For a respondent to be eligible for conditional release, the circuit court must find that he meets certain conditions. Code § 37.2-912(A). “The standard of proof adopted by the [Sexually Violent Predators Act] is proof by clear and convincing evidence.” Ellison v.