J-S33024-23
[…] are germane to, elaborate on, or interpret any conditions
of probation that are imposed by the trial court.” Id. at
____________________________________________
9 We note Sections 6131(a)(5)(ii) and 6151 were repealed in 2020 and 2021,
respectively. Nevertheless, their provisions presently appear in other sections
of the Prisons and Parole Code, as follows.
Former Subsection 6131(a)(5)(ii) stated: “The board shall have the
power and its duty shall be: . . . [t]o establish, by regulation, uniform
Statewide standards for . . . [t]he supervision of probationers.” 61 Pa.C.S. §
6131(a)(5)(ii), repealed by Act 2019-115 (S.B. 501), § 18, approved
December 18, 2019, eff. Feb. 17, 2020.
Current Subsection 6171(a)(11)(ii) provides almost identical language:
“The department shall have the following powers and duties: . . . [t]o
establish, by regulation, uniform Statewide standards for . . . [t]he supervision
of probationers.” See 61 Pa.C.S. § 6171(a)(11)(ii).
Similarly, Section 6151, a definitions section, included the following
definition for “conditions of supervision:” “Any terms or conditions of the