J-S33024-23
[…] restitution).
- 12 -
J-S33024-23
supervision of probationers under its authority and implement
those standards and conditions. Id. (citing 61 Pa.C.S.
§§ 6131(a)(5)(ii) & 6151). [9]
After examining the interplay between the Crimes Codes and
Prisons and Parole Code, our Supreme Court concluded that while
only the trial court could set conditions of probation, “the Board
and its agents may impose conditions of supervision that
are germane to, elaborate on, or interpret any conditions
of probation that are imposed by the trial court.” Id. at
____________________________________________
9 We note Sections 6131(a)(5)(ii) and 6151 were repealed in 2020 and 2021,
respectively. Nevertheless, their provisions presently appear in other sections
of the Prisons and Parole Code, as follows.
Former Subsection 6131(a)(5)(ii) stated: “The board shall have the
power and its duty shall be: . . . [t]o establish, by regulation, uniform
Statewide standards for . . . [t]he supervision of probationers.” 61 Pa.C.S. §
6131(a)(5)(ii), repealed by Act 2019-115 (S.B. 501), § 18, approved
December 18, 2019, eff. Feb. 17, 2020.
Current Subsection 6171(a)(11)(ii) provides almost identical language: