Dec 27 2023, 8:52 am
[…] furnished for use in the performance of the Construction Contract, which is incorporated by reference,
subject to the following terms.” Id. at 122.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 23A-PL-654 | December 27, 2023 Page 18 of 20
3. Proper Venue for Arbitration
[36] The Construction Contract provides that arbitration “shall be conducted in
Fond du Lac County, Wisconsin unless expressly prohibited by law, in which
case mediation [sic] shall be held in the place where the Project is located.”
Appellants’ Appendix Vol. 2 at 111.
[37] Owner argues that Ind. Code § 32-28-3-17 expressly prohibits arbitration in
Wisconsin and thus Indiana is the proper venue for the arbitration. This statute
provides: “A provision in a contract for the improvement of real estate in
Indiana is void if the provision … requires litigation, arbitration, or other
dispute resolution process on the contract occur in another state.”
[38] Appellants acknowledge the statute but note that where the FAA applies, as in
this case, courts have consistently found such state statutes preempted by
federal law. See LaSalle Grp., Inc. v. Electromation of Delaware Cnty., Inc., 880
N.E.2d 330, 332 (Ind. Ct.