the entity of which the officer is an agent. See Kentucky v. Graham, 473 U.S.
[…] is spelled out in HPD's policies" (hyperlink omitted). The peer
support was supposed to have been provided by volunteers, not by
the officers who administered the volunteers. It also explains
Ballard transferring command of the Peer Support Unit from the
Chief's Office to the Community Affairs Division, eliminating
full-time staffing for the unit, and directing the Community
Affairs Division commander to contact unit volunteers or police
chaplains to respond to critical incidents, rather than having
the paid unit staff respond to critical incidents.
HLRB noted that HRS § 89-9(d)(3) stated that the City
and SHOPO "shall not agree to any [collective bargaining]
proposal . . . which would interfere with the rights and
obligations of a public employer to . . . [h]ire, promote,
transfer, assign, and retain employees in positions[.]" HLRB
concluded that "[t]ransferring employees is undoubtedly a
management right under the statute." That conclusion was
supported by HLRB's findings of fact (which were supported by
substantial evidence in the record) and reflects an application