the entity of which the officer is an agent. See Kentucky v. Graham, 473 U.S.
[…] Hawai#i Government Employees Association (HGEA) filed a
prohibited practice complaint against the State for removing
election campaign material from a State bulletin board. The
State claimed to have removed the material in reliance on
guidance from the state ethics commission. HLRB dismissed the
complaint. HGEA appealed. The circuit court affirmed. HGEA
filed a secondary appeal. It was transferred to the supreme
court. The supreme court stated:
[T]o reiterate, it is "a prohibited practice for a public
employer or its designated representative wilfully to"
engage in an act enumerated in HRS § 89–13. With respect to
HRS chapter 89, this court has said that "wilfully" means
"conscious, knowing, and deliberate intent to violate the
provisions of HRS chapter 89." Aio v. Hamada, 66 Haw. 401,
410, 664 P.2d 727, 734 (1983). Thus, in assessing a
violation of HRS § 89–13, the Board was required to
determine whether Respondents acted with the "conscious,
knowing, and deliberate intent to violate the provisions" of