the entity of which the officer is an agent. See Kentucky v. Graham, 473 U.S.
[…] November 2017, the SHOPO officials were reassigned within HPD in
violation of HRS § 89-13(a)(1)-(5), (7), and (8),6 and the
Unit 12 collective bargaining agreement (CBA). The complaint
also alleged that the City violated Ma#afala's privacy rights.
SHOPO sought the following relief:
a. That an order issue from the Board finding that
Respondents have committed a prohibited practice
pursuant to HRS §[]89-13(a)(l)-(5), (7) and (8);
b. That an order issue from the Board finding that
Respondents have violated SHOPO's President's privacy
rights;
c. That an order issue from the Board directing
6
HRS § 89-13 (2012) provides, in relevant part:
(a) It shall be a prohibited practice for a public
employer or its designated representative wilfully to:
(1) Interfere, restrain, or coerce any employee in
the exercise of any right guaranteed under this
chapter;
(2) Dominate, interfere, or assist in the formation,
existence, or administration of any employee
organization;
(3) Discriminate in regard to hiring, tenure, or any
term or condition of employment to encourage or
discourage membership in any employee
organization;
(4) Discharge or otherwise discriminate against an
employee because the employee has signed or
filed an affidavit, petition, or complaint or
given any information or testimony under this
chapter, or because the employee has informed,
joined, or chosen to be represented by any
employee organization;
(5) Refuse to bargain collectively in good faith
with the exclusive representative as required in
section 89-9;
. . . .
(7) Refuse or fail to comply with any provision of
this chapter; [or]
(8) Violate the terms of a collective bargaining
agreement[.]
4
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
Respondents to post for publication, in all locations
where SHOPO members may review and gather, for 60
days, the decision of the Board finding that
Respondent Ballard committed a prohibited practice as