area of workplace drug testing. Dix v. Casey’s Gen. Stores, Inc., 961 N.W.2d 671,
[…] And the district court did not mention either section 730.5(1)(l) or
Hampe’s arguments about the use of an alternate list, instead confining its analysis
to the composition of the pool from which employees were selected for testing
under section 730.5(8)(a). We accordingly agree with the defendants that error
was not preserved on this claim. Cf. Lamasters v. State, 821 N.W.2d 856, 864
(Iowa 2012) (“Where the trial court’s ruling . . . expressly acknowledges that an
issue is before the court and then the ruling necessarily decides that issue, that is
sufficient to preserve error.”).
C. Section 730.5(8)(a)—Testing Pool
Moving on to Hampe’s complaints about the testing pool, he argues
summary judgment was inappropriate because Gabus “failed to substantially
comply with Iowa Code section 730.5(8)([a]) by intentionally making no effort to
5 Section 730.5(1)(l) requires unannounced testing to
be done based on a neutral and objective selection process by an
entity independent from the employer and shall be made by a
computer-based random number generator . . . in which each
member of the employee population subject to testing has an equal
chance of selection for initial testing, regardless of whether the
employee has been selected or tested previously.
12
determine whether employees included in the testing pool were scheduled to be
at work at the time of the test.”6
“Employers may conduct unannounced drug or alcohol testing of
employees who are selected from” one of three pools of employees, only one of
which is at issue here—the entire population at a work site. Iowa Code
§ 730.5(8)(a)(1). For that category, however, the population does not include
“employees who are not scheduled to be at work at the time the testing is
conducted because of the status of the employees or who have been excused from
work pursuant to the employer’s work policy prior to the time the testing is
announced to employees.” Id.
Hampe argues that because Gabus “made no effort to determine what
employees were scheduled to be at work at the time of the test” when formulating
a testing pool, it did not substantially comply with the statute. Gabus-McBride