area of workplace drug testing. Dix v. Casey’s Gen. Stores, Inc., 961 N.W.2d 671,
[…] 730.15(a)(1) “only makes the employer ‘liable to an aggrieved employee.’” Id.
at 692 (citation omitted).
The question in this appeal is whether the court’s grant of summary
judgment upon Hampe’s various claims under section 730.5 and his common-law
claims “was a correct application of the law based on the undisputed facts in the
record.” Tow v. Truck Country of Iowa, Inc., 695 N.W.2d 36, 38 (Iowa 2005).
Turning to that question, we address Hampe’s claims in the order he raises them.
A. Statutory Immunity
Hampe first claims summary judgment based on statutory immunity under
Iowa Code section 730.5(11)(a)4 was improper. He submits “statutory immunity
4 This provision states:
A cause of action shall not arise against an employer who has
established a policy and initiated a testing program in accordance
with the testing and policy safeguards provided for under this section,
for any of the following:
a. Testing or taking action based on the results of a positive
drug or alcohol result, indicating the presence of drugs or alcohol, in
good faith, or on the refusal of an employee or prospective employee
to submit to a drug or alcohol test.
Iowa Code § 730.5(11)(a).
10
does not apply because [his] cause of action is brought pursuant to Iowa Code
section 730.5(15),” which imposes liability upon “[a] person who violates this
section or who aids in the violation of this section.” (Emphasis added.); accord
Dix, 961 N.W.2d at 683–84 (noting “[s]ubsection (11) must be read in conjunction
with subsection (15)” and concluding the “immunity provided by subsection (11)
does not apply to civil actions under subsection (15)(a) alleging the employer
violated section 730.5”).