area of workplace drug testing. Dix v. Casey’s Gen. Stores, Inc., 961 N.W.2d 671,
[…] testable urine sample—the latter of which he refused.” Had Hampe stayed to
provide another sample, as requested, that procedure could have been followed.
See Dix, 961 N.W.2d at 692 (“Determining whether an employee is aggrieved
necessarily depends on the nature of the violation.”). We accordingly affirm the
district court on this point.
F. Section 730.5(7)(a)—Gender of Monitor or Observer
Next, Hampe claims the defendants did not “substantially comply with Iowa
Code [section] 730.5[(7)(a)] because a female directly monitored the collection of
[his] urine specimens.” Section 730.5(7)(a) provides that if collection of a “urine
sample is directly monitored or observed by another individual, the individual who
is directly monitoring or observing the collection shall be of the same gender as
the individual from whom the . . . urine sample is being collected.” We again decide
this claim adversely to Hampe because he made only a general claim of harm to
his privacy interest, arguing “it was embarrassing to have Ghee monitor him.” That
20
is not enough to show that he was aggrieved. See id. at 694 (“General claims of
harm to their privacy interests do not suffice.”).
G. Section 730.5(9)(b)—Uniform Disciplinary Policy
This brings us to Hampe’s claim that Gabus “failed to substantially comply
with Iowa Code section 730.5(9)(b) because [Gabus’s] drug testing policy did not
provide for uniform disciplinary actions.”11 Section 730.5(9)(b) provides:
The employer’s written policy shall provide uniform
requirements for what disciplinary or rehabilitative actions an
employer shall take against an employee or prospective employee
upon receipt of a confirmed positive test result for drugs or alcohol or
upon the refusal of the employee or prospective employee to provide
a testing sample. The policy shall provide that any action taken
against an employee or prospective employee shall be based only
on the results of the drug or alcohol test.
While Hampe acknowledges that the court examined how the policy was applied,
he contends it failed to examine the plain language of the policy. Because the
policy allowed discretion in the level of discipline, Hampe argues it violated the
statute.