area of workplace drug testing. Dix v. Casey’s Gen. Stores, Inc., 961 N.W.2d 671,
[…] The only
evidence before the court is that it could not.”
For the reasons below, we agree with the court that summary judgment on
this claim was proper, though we base that conclusion on a different ground—that
Hampe was not aggrieved by any violation of this section. See Meier, 641 N.W.2d
at 540 n.1 (“A prevailing party may support the district court judgment on any
ground contained in the record . . . .”). As a result, we need not decide whether
the court also correctly concluded that Gabus was immune from liability for any
violations of section 730.5(7).
Section 730.5(7) governs “[t]esting procedures” and provides “[a]ll sample
collection and testing for drugs or alcohol under this section shall be performed in
accordance with the following conditions.” A “sample” collected for testing must
be “split into two components at the time of collection in the presence of the
18
individual from whom the sample is collected,” and “[b]oth portions of the sample
shall be forwarded to the laboratory conducting the initial confirmatory testing.” Id.
§ 730.5(7)(b). Confirmatory testing must be done in certain laboratories, and
confirmed positives must be reviewed and interpreted by a medical review officer
before the results are reported to the employer. Id. § 730.5(7)(f), (h). If the
employer receives a report of a confirmed positive, it must notify the employee of
the results and his or her “right to request and obtain a confirmatory test of the
second sample collected pursuant to paragraph ‘b.’” Id. § 730.5(j)(1).
Mid-Iowa contends that it was not required to follow these testing
procedures because Hampe’s specimens did not meet the statutory definition of a
“sample.” Section 730.5(1)(k) defines that term to mean “such sample from the
human body capable of revealing the presence of alcohol or other drugs, or their
metabolites.” Mid-Iowa’s argument is based on a report from certified medical
review officer Dr. Charlton Owensby, who stated the two specimens Hampe
provided were not “samples” under section 730.5(1)(k) because the first exceeded
the allowable temperature range of “90°–100° F” and the second was an