area of workplace drug testing. Dix v. Casey’s Gen. Stores, Inc., 961 N.W.2d 671,
[…] was error. He argues the court erred in determining his resistance to summary
judgment on these claims was untimely, the defendants are not immune, and fact
issues remain. But all the common-law claims stem from the defendants’ alleged
violations of section 730.5. The law is clear that “the civil cause of action provided
by Iowa Code section 730.5 is the exclusive remedy for a violation of section
730.5.” Ferguson v. Exhide Techs., Inc., 936 N.W.2d 429, 436 (Iowa 2019). We
accordingly conclude summary judgment on these claims was proper.
13 Section 730.5(9)(a)(1) provides: “Drug or alcohol testing or retesting by an
employer shall be carried out within the terms of a written policy which has been
provided to every employee subject to testing, and is available for review by
employees and prospective employees.”
24
IV. Conclusion
In sum, we affirm the entry of summary judgment for Mid-Iowa on all claims
raised by Hampe. As to Gabus, we affirm summary judgment on all claims except
the claims that Gabus violated the testing pool requirements of section 730.5(8)(a),