area of workplace drug testing. Dix v. Casey’s Gen. Stores, Inc., 961 N.W.2d 671,
[…] the light most favorable to Hampe, which shows that he was the last person on the
alternate list and multiple employees higher up on the list were absent. Six
employees on the initial list and one on the alternate list never clocked in, so we
can reasonably infer they were not scheduled to work that day. See Homan, 887
N.W.2d at 164 (affording the non-moving party “all legitimate inferences that may
be drawn from the evidence in his or her favor”). A seventh employee did not clock
in until around noon, when the testing started first thing in the morning.8
7 Section 730.5(6)(a) requires workplace drug testing to “normally occur during, or
immediately before or after, a regular work period. The time required for such
testing by an employer shall be deemed work time for the purposes of
compensation and benefits for employees.”
8 We note that two other employees on the initial list were at work but not tested.
Those employees punched in before 7:00 a.m. on the testing day. Gabus-McBride
15
Had Gabus limited its pool to scheduled employees, it’s possible Hampe
would never have been tested. See Dix, 961 N.W.2d at 689 (finding employees
“were aggrieved by losing their jobs because they should never have been
tested”). Because we find genuine issues of material fact remain on this claim, we
reverse summary judgment and remand for further proceedings on this claim as to
Gabus only.
D. Section 730.5(9)(h)—Supervisor Training Requirements
Hampe next claims Gabus “failed to substantially comply with Iowa Code
section 730.5(9)(h) because the only supervisor involved in testing failed to
complete required initial training and annual training.”9 The relevant statutory
provision provides:
In order to conduct drug or alcohol testing under this section,
an employer shall require supervisory personnel of the employer
involved with drug or alcohol testing under this section to attend a
minimum of two hours of initial training and to attend, on an annual
basis thereafter, a minimum of one hour of subsequent training. The
training shall include, but is not limited to, information concerning the
recognition of evidence of employee alcohol and other drug abuse,
the documentation and corroboration of employee alcohol and other
drug abuse, and the referral of employees who abuse alcohol or
other drugs to the employee assistance program or to the resource
explained they were parts drivers and may have been off-site somewhere. But
she made no effort to locate them or have them come in for testing.
9 Like the preceding claim, the district court only applied this claim to Gabus. See
Meier, 641 N.W.2d at 537. And again, Hampe has not explained on appeal how
Mid-Iowa aided Gabus in its inadequate supervisor training. We accordingly
confine our analysis to Gabus.
16
file maintained by the employer pursuant to paragraph “c”,
subparagraph (2).
Iowa Code § 730.5(9)(h). Hampe argues Gabus violated this provision because
Gabus-McBride10 never completed any initial training, and the content of her
annual training was non-compliant “because it did not include training on the