A. Johnson v. Greene County TCB & H. Gilbert
[…] Reports and Returns by the Tax Claims Bureau of Northumberland Cnty. of Props., 132 A.3d 637, 645 n.13 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2016) (citation omitted); 72 P.S. § 5860.602(e)(3). Finally, Section 602(e)(1) requires the Bureau to send notice to each owner by “certified mail, restricted delivery, return receipt requested, postage prepaid” at least 30 days before the sale. 72 P.S. § 5860.602(e)(1). If the Bureau does not receive a return receipt from its certified mailing for each owner, then “similar notice of the sale shall be given to each owner who failed to acknowledge the first notice by United States first class mail, proof of mailing, at his last known post office address” at least 10 days before the sale.