IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] the property at least 10 days before the sale, “in a manner that is ‘reasonable and likely to inform
the taxpayer, as well as the public at large, of an intended real property sale.’” In re Consol.
Reports and Returns by the Tax Claims Bureau of Northumberland Cnty. of Props., 132 A.3d 637,
645 n.13 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2016) (citation omitted); 72 P.S. § 5860.602(e)(3). Finally, Section
602(e)(1) requires the Bureau to send notice to each owner by “certified mail, restricted delivery,
return receipt requested, postage prepaid” at least 30 days before the sale. 72 P.S. §
5860.602(e)(1). If the Bureau does not receive a return receipt from its certified mailing for each
owner, then “similar notice of the sale shall be given to each owner who failed to acknowledge the
first notice by United States first class mail, proof of mailing, at his last known post office address”
at least 10 days before the sale. Id.
3
Section 601(a)(3) provides:
No owner-occupied property may be sold unless the bureau has given the
owner occupant written notice of such sale at least ten (10) days prior to the
date of actual sale by personal service by the sheriff or his deputy or person