Walter Taylor, III* v. Nicholas Deml, } APPEALED FROM:
[…] mandamus, which “is a command from the court to an official, agency, or lower tribunal to
perform a simple and definite ministerial duty imposed by law.” Wool v. Menard, 2018 VT 23,
¶ 11, 207 Vt. 25 (quotation omitted). We have allowed mandamus review in cases involving
extreme, arbitrary abuse of administrative discretion that “amount[s] to a practical refusal to
perform a certain and clear legal duty.” Inman v. Pallito, 2013 VT 94, ¶ 15, 195 Vt. 218
(quotation omitted).
Plaintiff fails to demonstrate that he is entitled to mandamus relief in this case. Section
1(b) of Title 28 provides that DOC “shall develop and implement a comprehensive program
that . . . will establish as its primary objective the disciplined preparation of offenders for their
responsible roles in the open community.” It further requires DOC to ensure that the
comprehensive program “includes a process by which each offender sentenced to any term of
imprisonment other than for life without parole, within 30 days after receiving his or her