2024 IL App (1st) 2129-U
[…] evidence that any condition of release is necessary. 725 ILCS 5/110-2(b) (West 2022). In any order
-6-
No. 1-23-2129B
for detention, the court shall make a written finding summarizing the court’s reasons for
concluding that the defendant should be denied pretrial release, including why less restrictive
conditions would not avoid a real and present threat to the safety of any person or persons or the
community, based on the specific articulable facts of the case, or prevent the defendant’s willful
flight from prosecution. 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(h)(1) (West 2022). Section 110-1(f) defines willful
flight as “intentional conduct with a purpose to thwart the judicial process to avoid prosecution;
isolated instances of nonappearance in court alone are not evidence of the risk of willful flight;
and reoccurrence and patterns of intentional conduct to evade prosecution and affirmative steps to
communicate or remedy any missed court date can be considered. 725 ILCS 5/110-1(f) (West
2022).
¶ 17 A circuit court’s finding that the State presented clear and convincing evidence that
mandatory conditions of release would fail to protect any person or the community, and/or that the