MONTGOMERY COUNTY v. LAURA ALISA ROUNTREE
[…] MONTGOMERY COUNTY v. LAURA ALISA ROUNTREE

Court of Appeals of the State of Georgia ATLANTA,____________________ January 26, 2024 The Court of Appeals hereby passes the following order: A23A1460. MONTGOMERY COUNTY v. ROUNTREE et al. The appellees sued Toombs County, Montgomery County, and others in Toombs County Superior Court for injuries stemming from a collision with an ambulance operated by Toombs-Montgomery Emergency Medical Services. The appellant, Montgomery County, moved to dismiss the complaint on the ground that under OCGA § 36-92-4 (g), the appellees had to bring their lawsuit in Montgomery County instead of Toombs County as a condition of Montgomery County’s waiver of sovereign immunity. That subsection provides, “As a condition of the waiver of sovereign immunity . . ., all tort actions filed against a local government entity . . ., including any action filed against a local government entity as a joint tort-feasor, shall be brought in the state or superior court of the county wherein the local government entity resides.” The appellees argue on appeal that, in spite of the language of OCGA § 36-92-4 (g), the joint-tortfeasor venue provision of the Georgia Constitution, Art. VI, § II, Para.