not agree that Burstein v. Prudential Property & Casualty Insurance Co., 809 A.2d 204
[…] person is an insured.”3 While UM/UIM coverage is stacked by default, named insureds
may elect to waive stacked limits of coverage in exchange for a reduced premium by
signing a Section 1738 waiver form. 4
In many decisions spanning the decades, this Court considered and rejected the
argument that the General Assembly intended to forbid household vehicle exclusions,
regular use exclusions, and other similar provisions that limit the scope of the policy’s
included UM/UIM coverage. 5 These cases fall into two broad categories: plain language
1 75 Pa.C.S. § 1731(a) (providing that “[n]o motor vehicle liability insurance policy
shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this Commonwealth . . . unless uninsured
motorist and underinsured motorist coverages are offered therein or supplemental
thereto”).
2 Id. § 1731(b) (“The named insured shall be informed that he may reject uninsured
motorist coverage by signing the following written rejection form . . . .”).
3 Id. § 1738(a).
4 Id. §§ 1738(b)-(c).
5 The Majority refers to provisions limiting the scope of UM/UIM coverage as
“portability” restrictions given that they prevent the insurance from “following the person.”