not agree that Burstein v. Prudential Property & Casualty Insurance Co., 809 A.2d 204
[…] exclusion that prevents an insured from collecting stacked UM or UIM benefits, since any
contractual provision other than a Section 1738 waiver similarly could be characterized
as a “de facto waiver” of stacking. 25
II.
In the instant case, the trial court below held that, like the household-vehicle
exclusion in Gallagher, the regular-use exclusions at issue here are disguised waivers of
22 Gallagher, 201 A.3d at 138 (holding that the household vehicle exclusion “is
inconsistent with the unambiguous requirements Section 1738 of the MVFRL under the
facts of this case insomuch as it acts as a de facto waiver of stacked UIM coverage
provided for in the MVFRL”).
23 Id. at 142 (Wecht, J., dissenting).
24 75 Pa.C.S. § 1724(b) (“Provisions of an insurance policy which exclude insurance
benefits if the insured causes a vehicular accident while under the influence of drugs or
intoxicating beverages at the time of the accident are void.”).
25 Gallagher, 201 A.3d at 142 (Wecht, J., dissenting) (“If GEICO’s household vehicle
exclusion is unenforceable because, as the Majority tells us, it ‘acts as a de facto waiver
of stacking,’ then all UM/UIM exclusions must necessarily be unenforceable.”).
[J-28-2023] [MO: Donohue, J.] - 10