not agree that Burstein v. Prudential Property & Casualty Insurance Co., 809 A.2d 204
[…] Given that the Superior
Court affirmed the trial court on an alternative basis—and given that today we reject that
alternative basis—I would remand this matter to the Superior Court for consideration of
the Section 1738 issue.
I.
Section 1731 of the MVFRL requires automobile insurers to offer their customers
uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage (“UM” and “UIM,” respectively). 1 Though
these coverages must be offered, they are entirely optional. An insured who wishes to
waive UM/UIM coverage can do so by signing a Section 1731 waiver form. 2
Separate and apart from Section 1731’s waiver-of-coverage provision, Section
1738 of the MVFRL provides that, when multiple vehicles are insured on one or more
policies, any UM/UIM coverage is “stacked” by default, meaning that the amount of
coverage “shall be the sum of the limits for each motor vehicle as to which the injured
person is an insured.”3 While UM/UIM coverage is stacked by default, named insureds
may elect to waive stacked limits of coverage in exchange for a reduced premium by
signing a Section 1738 waiver form. 4
In many decisions spanning the decades, this Court considered and rejected the