Centre Foundry & Machine Company v. Neal Bledsoe
[…] Id. Accordingly, we are not persuaded by CFMC’s argument that the Board erred in relying on Dr. Guberman’s report when he included impairment ratings for both the distal clavicle resection and range of motion abnormalities. We likewise are not persuaded by CFMC’s argument that the Board erred in relying on Dr. Guberman’s report when he did not apportion for preexisting conditions. As we noted in Duff, West Virginia Code § 23-4-9b (2003) requires, in part, that: Where an employee has a definitely ascertainable impairment resulting from an occupational or a nonoccupational injury, disease, or any other cause, whether or not disabling, and the employee thereafter receives an injury in the course of and resulting from his or her employment, unless the subsequent injury results in total permanent disability within the meaning of section one [§ 23-3-1], article three of this chapter, the prior injury, and the effect of the prior injury, and an aggravation, shall not be taken into consideration in fixing the amount of compensation allowed by reason of the subsequent injury. (Emphasis added). In Duff, we explained that “‘definitely ascertainable’ and ‘definitely ascertained’ refer to the existence of a preexisting condition, and not to the precise degree of impairment to be apportioned.” 247 W. Va. at 556, 882 S.E.2d at 922. Accordingly, after determining whether a “definitely ascertainable impairment” exists, the Board must then determine the degree of impairment to be apportioned. West Virginia Code § 23-4-9b provides that “[t]he degree of the preexisting impairment may be established at any time by competent medical or other evidence.” 2 Coincidentally, CFMC was also the employer in Davis. 6 Here, the Board thoroughly analyzed Mr. Bledsoe’s case under our holding in Duff and found that, while apportionment was necessary, Dr. Agnew’s decision to apportion the entirety of Mr.