TINSLEY PROPERTIES, LLC ET AL. V. GRUNDY COUNTY, TENNESSEE
[…] 19-5-20c substantially affected Plaintiffs’ use of their property. See SNPCO, Inc., 363
S.W.3d at 479 (“Because, by its own terms, Jefferson City's ordinance cannot be
characterized as being tantamount to a zoning ordinance, it is not a zoning restriction under
the Cherokee Country Club test.”).
5
Although Plaintiffs have challenged the mode by which Resolution No. 19-5-118c was adopted,
they have not challenged its reasonableness.
-6-
III. STATE PREEMPTION
Plaintiffs also contend that Resolution No. 19-5-20c was void ab initio because
Tennessee Code Annotated § 5-1-118(c)(2) prohibits counties from applying their police
powers to “those activities, businesses, or uses of property and business occupations and
practices that are subject to regulation pursuant to,” inter alia, the Tennessee Air Quality
Act and the Water Quality Control Act of 1977. But the County maintains those statutes
have no preclusive effect because they do not address “blasting, drilling and heavy
industrial traffic.”6 We agree.
“[L]ocal governments must exercise their delegated power consistently with the
delegation statutes from which they derive their power.” 421 Corp. v. Metro. Gov’t of
Nashville & Davidson Cnty., 36 S.W.3d 469, 475 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2000) (citing Henry v.
White, 250 S.W.2d 70, 71 (Tenn. 1952)). Tennessee Code Annotated § 5-1-118(c)(1)
permits counties to exercise the powers in § 6-2-201(22) and (23) “by adoption of a
resolution by a two-thirds (2/3) vote of their respective legislative bodies.” But this
authority is subject to an exception:
The powers granted by § 6-2-201(22) and (23) shall not apply to those
activities, businesses, or uses of property and business occupations and
practices that are subject to regulation pursuant to title 57, chapters 5 and 6;