TINSLEY PROPERTIES, LLC ET AL. V. GRUNDY COUNTY, TENNESSEE
[…] Title 57, chapters 5 and 6 apply to the manufacture, distribution, sale, and taxation
of beer. See Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 57-5-101, 57-6-101. Title 59, chapter 8 regulates coal
mining. See id. § 59-8-101. Title 60, chapter 1 regulates oil and gas mining. See Tenn.
Code Ann. § 60-1-101. Title 68, chapter 201 regulates “the air resources of the
state . . . through the prevention, abatement and control of air pollution.” Tenn. Code Ann.
§ 68-21-103. Title 69, chapter 3 regulates “the air resources of the state . . . through the
prevention, abatement and control of air pollution.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-21-103.
Resolution No. 19-5-20c regulates the location and operation of quarries, rock crushers,
and gravel pits.
6
Defendant maintains that it was exercising its authority under Tennessee Code Annotated § 5-1-
§ 6-2-201(23) to “[p]rescribe limits within which business occupations and practices liable to be nuisances
or detrimental to the health, morals, security or general welfare of the people may lawfully be established,
conducted or maintained.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 6-2-201. Relying on this court’s decision in Hall v. A.B.
Long Quarries, Inc., 1990 WL 2020581 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1990), Defendant asserts that the operation of
quarry is a “permanent nuisance.”
-7-
Accordingly, we conclude that Tennessee Code Annotated § 5-1-118(c)(2) does not