317 N.J. Super at 58, 721 A.2d at 38 (emphasis added), quoting Stella v.Dean Witter Reynolds, Inc., 241 N.J. Super. at 68, 574 A.2d 475."`In the present case, the funds paid on the forged endorsements were transmitted to Murray, where Sykes wanted them to go. He suffered no injury as the result of the Bank's action in paying on the forged endorsements. His injury was the result of his entrusting the funds to Murray and not the result of the manner in which they were transmitted.'"
This common-law exception does not appear in Alabama's codification of the Uniform Commercial Code. However, § 7-1-103, Ala. Code 1975, an introductory provision to the Uniform Commercial Code, preserves supplementary general principles of law and equity ("Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this title, the principles of law and equity . . . shall supplement its provisions.").