McAfee v. Baptist Medical Center
[…] Code 1975, § 6-5-540 et seq. Section 6-5-542(5), part of that Act, defines "substantial evidence" as "that character of admissible evidence which would convince an unprejudiced thinking mind of the truth of the fact to which the evidence is directed." "[S]tandard of care," as defined by the Act, is "that level of such reasonable care, skill, and diligence as other similarly situated health care providers in the same general line of practice, ordinarily have and exercise in like cases," § 6-5-542(2). That subsection also states that "[a] breach of the standard of care is the failure by a health care provider to comply with the standard of care, which failure proximately causes personal injury or wrongful death."

In medical malpractice cases, the plaintiff must prove negligence through expert testimony, unless an understanding of the alleged lack of due care or skill requires only common knowledge or experience. Smith v. Medical Center East,585 So.2d 1325 (Ala. 1991).