Tatum v. Schering Corp.
[…] The mere fact that "as the jury may assess" follows "such damages" does not make "such damages" only punitive any more than such words would make them only compensatory.

Justice Maddox, in a special concurrence in Maples v.Chinese Palace, Inc., 389 So.2d 120, 125, (Ala. 1980), wrote:

"I think that the words 'such damages as the jury may assess' are broad enough to include the assessment of compensatory damages when injury proximately results from the illegal sale [of liquor to a minor], and punitive damages when death proximately results from the illegal sale."

This was in reference to § 6-5-70 ("Furnishing liquor to minors"), Code 1975, known as the Civil Damage Act, which is as follows:

"Either parent of a minor, guardian or a person standing in loco parentis to the minor having neither father nor mother shall have a right of action against any person who unlawfully sells or furnishes spirituous liquors to such minor and may recover such damages as the jury may assess. . . ." (Emphasis supplied.)

If the language in § 6-5-70 is broad enough to be either compensatory or punitive, what makes it "only punitive" in § 6-5-410?2

In 1956, 69 years after this Court first interpreted what is now § 6-5-410 as allowing only punitive damages,Alabama Great S.R.R. v.