Tatum v. Schering Corp.
[…] Therefore, before I address the issue of apportionment of damages in wrongful death cases, I must review the damages aspect of wrongful death cases.

Other than strong judicial precedent, there is nothing embodied or expressed in § 6-5-410, Code 1975, that makes the damages recoverable for wrongful death "only punitive."

"[A]nd recover such damages as the jury may assess . . ., for the wrongful act, omission or negligence . . . whereby the death . . . was caused, provided the [decedent] could have commenced an action for such wrongful act, omission or negligence if it had not caused death." § 6-5-410. Clearly, the Legislature did not use such terms as "vindictive damages" (§ 6-6-148, Code 1975), which was a phrase used in statutes enacted by the Legislature prior to 1860, the time of the enactment of the first wrongful death statute that the Court interpreted as permitting only