Tatum v. Schering Corp.
[…] The phrase "wrongful act, omission, or negligence" appears in § 6-5-411, and this Court has held that the damages allowed by that statute are compensatory. Therefore, the phrase "wrongful act, omission, or negligence" in § 6-5-410 does not indicate, suggest, or exemplify that the phrase "such damages," which precedes it, implies only punitive damages.

The phrase "provided the [decedent] could have commenced an action for such wrongful act, omission or negligence if it had not caused death" does not indicate, suggest, or exemplify that the phrase "such damages," which precedes it in § 6-5-410, are only punitive damages.