Tatum v. Schering Corp.
[…] "Either parent of a minor, guardian or a person standing in loco parentis to the minor having neither father nor mother shall have a right of action against any person who unlawfully sells or furnishes spirituous liquors to such minor and may recover such damages as the jury may assess. . . ." (Emphasis supplied.)

If the language in § 6-5-70 is broad enough to be either compensatory or punitive, what makes it "only punitive" in § 6-5-410?2

In 1956, 69 years after this Court first interpreted what is now § 6-5-410 as allowing only punitive damages,Alabama Great S.R.R. v. Burgess, 116 Ala. 509,22 So. 913 (1897), the Alabama Legislature enacted what is now §6-5-411, Code 1975, for "injuries to decedent's property resulting from wrongful act, etc., causing death." The pertinent part of the statute for this analysis is: "The personal representative of a deceased person may . . . recover such damages as the jury may assess for injuries or damages to the property of the decedent resulting from the same wrongful act, omission or negligence which caused the death of the decedent, provided the decedent could have commenced such action if the wrongful act, *Page 1052 omission or negligence causing the property damage had not also caused his death." (Emphasis supplied.) Compensatory damages are recoverable under this Code section. See MotorsInsurance Corp. v. Loftin, 277 Ala. 331, 170 So.2d 281 (1964); Standard Accident Insurance Co. v. Whitset,270 Ala. 334, 118 So.2d 922 (1960); Chappell v.Boykin, 41 Ala. App. 137, 143, 127 So.2d 636 (1960), cert. denied, 271 Ala. 697, 127 So.2d 641 (1961).

Certainly, this is strong support for Justice Maddox's statement in his special concurrence in Maples v. ChinesePalace, Inc., supra, that the phrase "such damages as a jury may assess" can be interpreted, and has been interpreted by this Court, to mean either compensatory damages, or punitive damages, or both.

Are the damages referred to in § 6-5-411 compensatory because the statute contains the words "for injury or damages to the property . . . resulting from the same wrongful act, omission or negligence which caused the death," whereas §6-5-410 contains the words "for the wrongful act, omission or negligence . . . whereby the death . . . was caused"? If so, it is a distinction without a difference; death resulting from a wrongful act, omission, or negligence is not different from "for the wrongful act, omission, or