Hutchinson v. Miller
[…] Code 1975, the statutes that respectively govern the partition and sale for division of property by the probate courts. Section 35-6-40 states:

"Any property, real, personal or mixed, held by joint owners or tenants in common, may be divided among them, on the written application of one or more of them to the probate court of the county in which the property is situated; and such application may be made by the executor or administrator of a deceased person in interest, or by the guardian of a minor or person of unsound mind."

(Emphasis supplied.) Section 35-6-58 states, in relevant part:

"Any property, real or personal, held by joint owners or tenants in common, on the written application of any one or more of them, may be decreed to be sold by the probate court of the county in which such property is situated, . . . notwithstanding they, or any of them, are infants or persons of unsound mind, and the application may be made by the executor or administrator of a deceased person in interest, or by the guardian of a minor or person of unsound mind."

(Emphasis supplied.) The appellees argue that the emphasized language should be interpreted to limit the jurisdiction of the probate courts to such actions brought "by the executor or administrator of a deceased person in interest, or by the guardian of a minor or person of unsound mind."