Blue Cross and Blue Shield v. Hodurski
[…] Blue Cross and Blue Shield v. Hodurski

I dissent. Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Alabama ("BCBS") argues that in order for nonstock corporations organized pursuant to Article 6 of Chapter 4 of Title 10 of the Alabama Code of 1975 ("Title 10 insurers") to be subject to insurance statutes, the Legislature must expressly amend § 10-4-115 to so state. BCBS also points out that this requirement is repeated in Title 27 of the Alabama Code, which has its own exemption statute. See §27-1-4(2), Ala. Code 1975, providing:

"This title [Title 27] shall not apply as to:

". . . .

"(2) Nonprofit corporations for establishment of hospitalization plan [sic] under Section 10-4-100 et seq., except to the extent now or hereafter provided in such laws. . . ."

BCBS argues that because when it enacted the Physician Assistant Act the Legislature did not expressly amend §§ 10-4-115 or27-1-4(2), Ala.