The Estate Of Robert R. Parman
[…] The court then awarded the Estate attorney fees and costs totaling $5,722.98. Lastly, the court’s order further states: “Within 14 days of this Order Bartlett shall apply to the Chief Judge of this Court by separate motion and request the Verified Petition be sealed in similar fashion as it was sealed in Thurston County (redacted version filed in its stead).” Bartlett appeals. 3 No. 85373-2 II A. Standing Bartlett argues that the trial court erred in dismissing the Petition on standing grounds. We disagree. The standing issue in this appeal is governed by RCW 11.24.010, which provides as follows: If any person interested in any will shall appear within four months immediately following the probate or rejection thereof, and by petition to the court having jurisdiction contest the validity of said will, or appear to have the will proven which has been rejected, he or she shall file a petition containing his or her objections and exceptions to said will, or to the rejection thereof. Interpretation of a probate statute is a question of law that we review de novo. In the Matter of the Estate of Kolesar, 27 Wn. App. 2d 166, 172, 532 P.3d 1070 (2023).