The Estate Of Robert R. Parman
[…] In the Matter of the Estate of Kolesar, 27 Wn. App. 2d 166, 172, 532 P.3d 1070 (2023). Unlike RCW 11.20.010, which governs the initial delivery of a will to the court having jurisdiction or to the person named in the will as executor, 4 RCW 11.24.010 expressly limits standing to contest or prove the validity of a will to those persons who are “interested” in the will. RCW 11.24.010. Our Supreme Court recognized this distinction between these two statues in In the Matter of the Estate of Romano, 40 Wn.2d 796, 807, 246 P.2d 501 (1952). It first recognized that the 4 RCW 11.20.010 provides: “Any person having the custody or control of any will shall, within thirty days after he or she shall have received knowledge of the death of the testator, deliver said will to the court having jurisdiction or to the person named in the will as executor, and any executor having in his or her custody or control any will shall within forty days after he or she received knowledge of the death of the testator deliver the same to the court having jurisdiction. Any person who shall wilfully violate any of the provisions of this section shall be liable to any party aggrieved for the damages which may be sustained by such violation.” 4 No. 85373-2 executrix there “presented the will for probate, as provided in RCW 11.20.010.” Id.