The Estate Of Robert R. Parman
[…] The court may order the costs, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, to be paid in such amount and in such manner as the court determines to be equitable. In exercising its discretion under this section, the court may consider any and all factors that it deems to be relevant and appropriate, which factors may but need not include whether the litigation benefits the estate or trust involved. RCW 11.96A.150(1) (emphasis added). “Because of the almost limitless sets of factual circumstances that might arise in a probate proceeding, the legislature wisely left the matter of fees to the trial court,” which may properly consider “any and all factors that it deems to be relevant and appropriate.” In the Matter of the Estate of Boatman, 17 Wn. App. 2d 418, 435, 488 P.3d 845 (2021) (quoting In the Matter of the Estate of Black, 116 Wn. App. 476, 489, 66 P.3d 670 (2003), aff’d, 153 Wn.2d 152, 102 P.3d 796 (2004)); RCW 11.96A.150(1).