COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] the cessation of transshipment activities”; and (4) “Dock usage, too, was severely curtailed after
the cessation of transshipment activities.”
-4-
having it.” Tuckahoe Woman’s Club v. City of Richmond, 199 Va. 734, 737 (1958). In making
that assessment, “[e]verything which affects market value must be considered.” Arlington Cnty.
Bd. v. Ginsberg, 228 Va. 633, 641 (1985) (citing Appalachian Elec. Power Co. v. Gorman, 191
Va. 344, 354 (1950)).
In general, localities enjoy a “presumption of correctness” in their assessments of real
property. Code § 58.1-3984(B) (“[T]here shall be a presumption that the valuation determined
by the assessor or as adjusted by the board of equalization is correct.”); see also Ginsberg, 228
Va. at 640. To rebut this presumption, the taxpayer must show, by a preponderance of evidence:
(1) “that the property in question”
(a) “is valued at more than its fair market value” or
(b) “the assessment is not uniform in its application”
and