State of Tennessee v. Chris M. Jones
[…] Id. § 40-30-305. Under either the mandatory or discretionary sections, all four requirements must be met before DNA analysis will be ordered by the court. Powers, 343 S.W.3d at 48. Here, the post-conviction court based its summary dismissal on both sections 40- 30-304 and 40-30-305. Therefore, we must determine whether the criteria of this mandatory section were established by the petitioner. While all four criteria must be satisfied before DNA testing is required under section 40-30-304, the most important criterion in this case is the first, namely whether “[a] reasonable probability exists that the petitioner would not have been prosecuted or convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA analysis[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-304(1). A reasonable probability is “‘a probability sufficient to undermine confidence in the outcome.’” Powers, 343 S.W.3d at 54 (quoting Grindstaff v. State, 297 S.W.3d 208, 216 (Tenn. 2009)).