STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] placement.
Under Minnesota law, a peace officer is authorized to take a child into immediate
custody if the “child is found in surroundings or conditions which endanger the child’s
health or welfare or which such peace officer reasonably believes will endanger the child’s
health or welfare.” Minn. Stat. § 260C.175, subd. 1(2)(ii) (2022). In that event, the peace
officer may place the child with a relative. Id., subd. 2(a). Within 72 hours, the district
court “shall hold a hearing . . . to determine whether the child should continue to be in
custody.” Minn. Stat. § 260C.178, subd. 1(a) (2022). If the district court determines that
“there is reason to believe . . . that the child’s health or welfare would be immediately
endangered if returned to the care of the parent or guardian who has custody and from
19
whom the child was removed,” the district court may “order the child . . . into foster care
. . . under the legal responsibility of the responsible social services agency . . . for the
purposes of protective care.” Id., subd. 1(c), 1(c)(2). Foster care may consist of “24-hour