STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] services as a result.” In re Welfare of Child of H.G.D., 962 N.W.2d 861, 873 (Minn. 2021).
In reviewing such an adjudication, we consider whether the district court’s findings
“address the statutory criteria[,] . . . are supported by substantial evidence and [are] not
clearly erroneous.” Id. (quoting In re Welfare of Children of S.E.P., 744 N.W.2d 381, 385
(Minn. 2008)).
In this case, the county pleaded four statutory grounds for adjudicating K.K.P. a
child in need of protection or services, and the district court found that the county proved
each one. See Minn. Stat. § 260C.007, subd. 6(3), (4), (5), (9).
The first statutory ground at issue provides that a child is in need of protection or
services if the child “is without necessary food, clothing, shelter, education, or other
required care for the child’s physical or mental health or morals because the child’s parent,
guardian, or custodian is unable or unwilling to provide that care.” Minn. Stat. § 260C.007,
subd. 6(3). The district court concluded that the county proved this allegation by clear and
convincing evidence because K.K.P. “is without required medical care necessary for his
physical health due to the parents’ unwillingness to follow through with the scientifically