Bhakta v. Bhakta CA4/2
[…] (Civ. Code, § 1636.) Such intent is to be inferred, if possible, solely from the written provisions of the contract. (Id., § 1639.)” (AIU Ins. Co. v. Superior Court (1990) 51 Cal.3d 807, 821-822.) 19 “A settlement agreement, like any other contract, is unenforceable if the parties fail to agree on a material term or if a material term is not reasonably certain.” (Lindsay v. Lewandowski (2006) 139 Cal.App.4th 1618, 1622.) Subdivision (e) of Civil Code section 3390 provides that an agreement is unenforceable if its terms “are not sufficiently certain to make the precise act which is to be done clearly ascertainable.” “‘“‘The terms of a contract are reasonably certain if they provide a basis for determining the existence of a breach and for giving an appropriate remedy.’”’” (Bowers, supra, 206 Cal.App.4th at p. 734.) “‘If, by contrast, a supposed “contract” does not provide a basis for determining what