ex rel. Dillon v. Indus. Comm., Slip Opinion No. 2024-Ohio-744.]
[…] 4123.56(A) and the predecessor to R.C. 4123.511(K), former R.C. 4123.511(J).
5
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
(This opinion will refer to both former R.C. 4123.511(J) and R.C. 4123.511(K) as
R.C. 4123.511(K).)
{¶ 10} According to Russell, “R.C. 4123.511[K] simply provides for
withholding future payments to recoup an overpayment when a claimant is found
to have received compensation to which [the claimant] was not entitled.” Russell
at 521. This court stated that “[t]he question of [a] claimant’s entitlement to receive
ongoing TTD compensation until a hearing officer rules otherwise is governed by
R.C. 4123.56, not [R.C.] 4123.511[K].” Russell at 521.
{¶ 11} R.C. 4123.56(A) states:
In the case of a self-insuring employer, payments shall be for a
duration based upon the medical reports of the attending physician.
If the employer disputes the attending physician’s report, payments
may be terminated only upon application and hearing by a district
hearing officer pursuant to division (C) of section 4123.511 of the
Revised Code. Payments shall continue pending the determination
of the matter, however payment shall not be made for the
period * * * when the employee has reached the maximum medical
improvement.
{¶ 12} Based on the prior version of this provision and prior precedent, the
court in Russell explained:
(1) that continuing TTD compensation may not be terminated prior
to a hearing before a commission hearing officer so long as [the]