ex rel. Dillon v. Indus. Comm., Slip Opinion No. 2024-Ohio-744.]
[…] terminated. Id. But that conclusion cannot be squared with R.C. 4123.56(A)’s
prohibition on a claimant’s receiving payments after attaining maximum medical
improvement. If TTD payments may not be made after the claimant reaches
maximum medical improvement, then the claimant is not entitled to them. And if
the claimant is not entitled to those payments, then R.C. 4123.511(K) requires the
bureau to withhold the amount previously paid from compensation that the claimant
may receive in the future.
{¶ 16} Moreover, this court in Russell ignored language in R.C.
4123.511(K) when it held that the statute does not permit recoupment of payments
made under an order before its reversal, Russell at 521. The statute provides criteria
under which payments will be recouped, stating that “[t]he administrator and self-
insuring employers, as appropriate, are subject to the repayment schedule of this
division only with respect to an order to pay compensation that was properly paid
under a previous order, but which is subsequently reversed upon an administrative
8
January Term, 2024
or judicial appeal” (emphasis added), R.C. 4123.511(K). This language clarifies
that payments “properly paid” to the claimant before the order was reversed on
appeal may nonetheless be recouped. Even under Russell’s reasoning that an