State ex rel. Dillon v. Indus. Comm.
[…] Russell at 521. This court stated that “[t]he question of [a] claimant’s entitlement to receive ongoing TTD compensation until a hearing officer rules otherwise is governed by R.C. 4123.56, not [R.C.] 4123.511[K].” Russell at 521. {¶ 11} R.C. 4123.56(A) states: In the case of a self-insuring employer, payments shall be for a duration based upon the medical reports of the attending physician. If the employer disputes the attending physician’s report, payments may be terminated only upon application and hearing by a district hearing officer pursuant to division (C) of section 4123.511 of the Revised Code. Payments shall continue pending the determination of the matter, however payment shall not be made for the period * * * when the employee has reached the maximum medical improvement. {¶ 12} Based on the prior version of this provision and prior precedent, the court in Russell explained: (1) that continuing TTD compensation may not be terminated prior to a hearing before a commission hearing officer so long as [the] claimant’s attending physician continues to certify TTD, (2)