State ex rel. Dillon v. Indus. Comm.
[…] The law calls for applying our holding in Russell here, and we are bound to stay the course. {¶ 25} The majority, before turning to any analysis of Russell, looks to R.C. 12 January Term, 2024 4123.511(K) to find authority for the overpayment assessed against Dillon. But R.C. 4123.511(K) does not apply here. That statutory division provides that “if a claimant is found to have received compensation pursuant to a prior order which is reversed upon subsequent appeal,” the Bureau of Worker’s Compensation must withhold “from any amount to which the claimant becomes entitled * * * the amount of previously paid compensation to the claimant which, due to reversal upon appeal, the claimant is not entitled [to].” (Emphasis added.) R.C. 4123.511(K).