ex rel. Dillon v. Indus. Comm., Slip Opinion No. 2024-Ohio-744.]
[…] {¶ 24} Seeing as how the General Assembly has not taken action to modify
R.C. 4123.56 since this court’s interpretation of that statute in Russell, we have no
basis for now concluding that our interpretation of the statute was unjust or
inappropriate when we decided Russell. The law calls for applying our holding in
Russell here, and we are bound to stay the course.
{¶ 25} The majority, before turning to any analysis of Russell, looks to R.C.
12
January Term, 2024
4123.511(K) to find authority for the overpayment assessed against Dillon. But
R.C. 4123.511(K) does not apply here. That statutory division provides that “if a
claimant is found to have received compensation pursuant to a prior order which is
reversed upon subsequent appeal,” the Bureau of Worker’s Compensation must
withhold “from any amount to which the claimant becomes entitled * * * the
amount of previously paid compensation to the claimant which, due to reversal
upon appeal, the claimant is not entitled [to].” (Emphasis added.) R.C.
4123.511(K). The order under which Dillon was receiving compensation has never
been reversed.
{¶ 26} In a decision issued June 18, 2019, a district hearing officer allowed
Dillon’s claim for lumbar sprain and strain, awarding her temporary-total-disability