ex rel. Dillon v. Indus. Comm., Slip Opinion No. 2024-Ohio-744.]
[…] the termination hearing, and the commission may not declare an overpayment for
payments received by the claimant before that date.” Id.
{¶ 13} Initially, by its terms, the relevant part of R.C. 4123.56(A) is limited
to “the case of a self-insuring employer.” Dillon’s case does not involve a self-
insuring employer. But in Russell, we relied on former R.C. 4121.31(C) for the
proposition that “uniformity of application [between state fund and self-insuring
employers] is required” to explain that R.C. 4123.56(A) also applies to payments
made by the bureau. Russell at 520, fn. 1. The version of R.C. 4121.31(C) in effect
at the time that the court decided Russell, now recodified as R.C. 4121.31(A)(3),
directed the administrator of workers’ compensation and the Industrial Commission
to “adopt rules covering the following general topics with respect to [R.C. Chapters
4121 and 4123]: * * * All claims, whether of a state fund or self-insuring employer,
be processed in an orderly, uniform, and timely fashion.” Am.Sub.H.B. No. 107,
145 Ohio Laws, Part II, 2990, 3077. A requirement to adopt rules to process claims
in a uniform fashion is a far cry from a statutory requirement to treat the bureau and
self-insuring employers the same for all purposes in workers’ compensation law.