ex rel. Dillon v. Indus. Comm., Slip Opinion No. 2024-Ohio-744.]
[…] Code, the amount of previously paid compensation to the claimant
which, due to reversal upon appeal, the claimant is not entitled * * *.
{¶ 8} Here, Dillon “received compensation pursuant to a prior order which
[was] reversed upon subsequent appeal.” The bureau “previously paid
compensation to [Dillon] which, due to reversal upon appeal, [Dillon] is not
entitled.” Because the order was reversed, she was not entitled to TTD
compensation after August 8, 2019. Nor was she allowed to retain what she had
previously been paid under the reversed order; R.C. 4123.511(K) required the
bureau to “withhold from any amount to which the claimant becomes entitled
pursuant to any claim * * * the amount of previously paid compensation to the
claimant.” Under the plain language of the statute, then, the bureau correctly
recouped the “previously paid” TTD compensation that Dillon received after she
reached maximum medical improvement from any future benefits she might
receive, such as an award of permanent-total-disability compensation.