Hector Anguiano v. the State of Texas
[…] The Texas Code of Criminal Procedure requires that a judgment order a defendant to pay court costs. See Johnson v. State, 423 S.W.3d 385, 389 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014) (citing CRIM. PROC. arts. 42.15 (applicable when the punishment is only a fine), and 42.16 (applicable when the punishment is something other than a fine)). Only statutorily authorized court costs may be assessed against a criminal defendant. See id. (citing CRIM. PROC. art. 103.002 (“An officer may not impose a cost for a service not performed or for a service for which a cost is not expressly provided by law.”)). The bill of costs reflects the trial court assessed a $1 jury fee and $25 specialty court fee.