In Re: Erica Krystal Riggins
[…] Thus, when we inquire whether two legislative enactments conflict, we are merely determining whether § 1-245’s trigger condition has been met. The dissent does not cite any authority to the contrary. And the dissent’s reliance on Anway only reinforces this conclusion because that case expressly ties § 1-245’s application to an antecedent determination that two statutes “are in conflict or are 1 A.R.S. § 1-245 provides in full: When a statute has been enacted and has become a law, no other statute or law is continued in force because it is consistent with the statute enacted, but in all cases provided for by the subsequent statute, the statutes . . . theretofore in force, whether consistent or not with the provisions of the subsequent statute, unless expressly continued in force by it, shall be deemed repealed and abrogated. 11 IN RE: ERICA KRYSTAL RIGGINS Opinion of the Court inconsistent.” See infra ¶ 53; 87 Ariz. at 211; see also Hounshell v. White, 219 Ariz. 381, 385–86 ¶¶ 12–13 (App. 2008) (noting that § 1-245 is a source of implicit repeal). ¶34 Moreover, § 1-245 is not a true repealing statute.