IN RE: ERICA KRYSTAL RIGGINS
[…] interpretative canon expressio unius est exclusio alterius means “the
expression of one item implies the exclusion of others”). First, the expressio
unius canon should be used with caution; it is appropriate “only when the
unius . . . can reasonably be thought to be an expression of all that shares in
the grant or prohibition involved.” Scalia & Garner, supra, at 107 (emphasis
in original). There is no reason to assume that Prop. 209’s ten provisions
were intended to represent the entire universe of available money-asset
exemptions. See A.R.S. § 33-1133(A) (“Nothing in this article shall be
construed to displace other provisions of law which afford additional or
greater protection to a debtor’s property.”). In fact, § 33-1126 is merely one
statute in a complex property scheme that spans numerous statutes. See,
e.g., A.R.S. § 33-1131 (setting forth exemptions pertaining to “a debtor’s
wages, salary or compensation”); see generally A.R.S. §§ 33-1121 to -1133