In Re: Erica Krystal Riggins
[…] Compare Hughes v. Martin, 203 Ariz. 165, 168 ¶¶ 14, 17 (2002) (holding that where voters enacted two ballot measures that set different terms of office for the state mine inspector, the Court should “combin[e]” and “harmonize[]” them to give effect to each), with id. at 169–73 ¶¶ 21–41 (Feldman, J., dissenting) (rejecting that approach); see also State v. Arevalo, 249 Ariz. 370, 373 ¶ 9 (2020) (observing that the Court should not rewrite statutes). ¶52 Rather than following the majority’s approach, we would hold that Prop. 209 supplants and supersedes subsection (A)(11) not by implicit repeal but by operation of law. The legislature itself has supplied the rule here. A.R.S. § 1-245 provides in relevant part as follows: When a statute has been enacted and has become a law, no other statute or law is continued in force because it is consistent with the statute enacted, but in all cases provided for by the subsequent statute, the statutes . . . theretofore in force, whether consistent or not with the provisions of the subsequent statute, unless expressly continued in force by it, shall be deemed repealed and abrogated. ¶53 As this Court previously stated, § 1-245 “is a legislative codification of the generally accepted rule that a subsequent statute repeals an earlier statute, particularly if the two are in conflict or are inconsistent.” State ex rel. Morrison v.