In Re: Erica Krystal Riggins
[…] First, the expressio unius canon should be used with caution; it is appropriate “only when the unius . . . can reasonably be thought to be an expression of all that shares in the grant or prohibition involved.” Scalia & Garner, supra, at 107 (emphasis in original). There is no reason to assume that Prop. 209’s ten provisions were intended to represent the entire universe of available money-asset exemptions. See A.R.S. § 33-1133(A) (“Nothing in this article shall be construed to displace other provisions of law which afford additional or greater protection to a debtor’s property.”). In fact, § 33-1126 is merely one statute in a complex property scheme that spans numerous statutes.