In Re: Erica Krystal Riggins
[…] The process of qualifying an initiative for the ballot is protracted and may take months or even years to complete. Initiative proponents must first apply for a serial number with the Secretary, and this application must include the “text of the proposed law.” A.R.S. § 19-111(A). Next, the proponents must circulate their petition for signatures, and the signature sheets “shall be attached to a full and correct copy of the title and text of the measure.” Ariz. Const. art. 4, pt. 1, § 1(9); accord A.R.S. §§ 19-112(B)–(C), -121(A)(3). “The text shall indicate material deleted, if any, by printing the material with a line drawn through the center of the letters of the material and shall indicate material added or new material by printing the letters of the material in capital letters.” A.R.S. § 19-112(B) (addressing requirements for signature sheets). ¶7 Initiative petitions must then be “filed with the secretary of state not less than four months preceding the date of the election.” Ariz. Const. art. 4, pt. 1, § 1(4).