Filed 2/20/24; certified for publication 3/8/24 (order attached)
[…] proceeding directly involving the rights and interests of the state, or which he
deems necessary for the enforcement of the laws of the state, the preservation
of order, and the protection of public rights and interest.’ ” (D’Amico v. Board
of Medical Examiners (1974) 11 Cal.3d 1, 14–15.)
To the extent defendants perceive a legislative restriction on the
Attorney General’s authority in the statutory text stating that civil penalties
shall be recovered in an action “brought in the name of the people of the State
43
of California” (§§ 17206, subd. (a), 17536, subd. (a)), this, too, is incorrect.
Under Government Code section 100, “[t]he sovereignty of the state resides in
the people thereof, . . . all writs and processes shall issue in their name.”
(Gov. Code, § 100, subd. (a).) This statute further specifies that “[t]he style of
all process shall be ‘The People of the State of California,’ and all
prosecutions shall be conducted in their name and by their authority.” (Gov.
Code, § 100, subd. (b).) In enacting Business and Professions Code sections
17206 and 17536, the Legislature was presumably aware of these procedural
conventions. (People v. Overstreet (1986) 42 Cal.3d 891, 897 [“the Legislature