Indian Mountain v. DOWCP
[…] Employer subsequently filed this appeal, in which Bolling elected not to participate. The statutory authority for actions to recover overpayments is codi- fied at 30 U.S.C. §§ 932(b), 940. Section 923(b) incorporates the overpayment provisions of the Social Security Act, which are found in Section 204(a) of that statute and codified at 42 U.S.C. § 404(a) (1994). Because social security benefits are paid by the Social Secur- ity Administration, the language of section 204(a) speaks in terms of overpayments made from United States Treasury Funds rather than overpayments made by employers. Section 923(b) incorporates but does not alter that language. Rather, § 923(b) merely states that the provisions of section 204 "shall be applicable under this part with respect to [eligible benefit recipients] as if benefits under this part were benefits under Title II of [the Social Security Act]." 30 U.S.C. § 923(b). The words "this part" refer to Part B of the BLA, which governs Part B claims filed by claimants. Any claim filed before January 1, 1974 is a Part B claim, adjudicated and paid by the Social Security Administration. See Sea "B" Mining Co. v.